The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

17-18 Atom AA Bulk Carrier Flames - Team News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

Initiation

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
February 19, 2018
Week of Feb 21st-28th

Hi,

Here is the schedule for this week:

Thursday, Feb 22nd - 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Saturday, Feb 24th - 2:00pm Practice in Borden

Sunday, Feb 25th - 3:50pm - Evangeline @ NR

Thanks

Craig

 
February 13, 2018
Week of Feb 13th-20th

Here is the schedule for this week:


Thursday, Feb 15th - 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Saturday, Feb 17th - 1:50pm Practice at the APM Centre

Sunday, Feb 18th - 6:20pm NR @ Sside - Credit Union Place

 

 

 
January 29, 2018
Week of Jan 29th - Feb 4th

Here is the schedule for this week:

Wednesday Jan 31- 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Thursday Feb 1st - 6:10pm - NR @ Gulf Storm - Rustico

Saturday Feb 3rd - 1:50pm Practice at the APM Centre

 

We originally had a game scheduled for Sunday, Feb 4th @ 3:30pm in Evangeline, but that's been rescheduled to Feb 8th @ 6:30pm.

 
January 25, 2018
Week of Jan 22nd - 28th

Here is the schedule for this week:

 

Thursday, Jan 25 - 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Summerside Tournament (All games at the Credit Union Place):

Friday,  Jan 26th - 3:50pm - West Hants Warriors @ NR

Saturday, Jan 27th - 10:20am - NR @ Dartmouth Whalers

Saturday, Jan 27th -  5:20pm - South Shore Ice Sharks vs North River Flames


Top 8 teams (16 teams total) make the Crossovers, which will start on Sunday morning.


 
January 15, 2018
Week of Jan 15th-22nd

Here is the schedule for this week:

 

Wednesday Jan 17 - 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Saturday, Jan 20 - 1:50pm Pownal 1 @ NR - APM

Sunday, Jan 21 - 6:00pm - NR @ Evangeline - (Abram's Village)

 

 
January 8, 2018
Week of Jan 9th - 15th

Here is the schedule for this week:

Wednesday Jan 10- 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Thursday Jan 11 - 6:10pm - NR @ Gulf Storm - Rustico


Dieppe Tournament:

Friday Jan 12 - 10:40am - NR vs Petitcodiac/Salisbury Flyers - Dieppe (Centenaire Arena - 489 Rue Notre Dame, Dieppe)

Sat Jan 13 - 8:00am - NR vs Bathurst Titan - Dieppe (AJL - St-Anselme (Arthur-J-Leblanc Centre - 432 Melanson Road, Dieppe))

Sat Jan 13 - 2:40pm - NR vs KV Hawks - Dieppe (AJL - St-Anselme (Arthur-J-Leblanc Centre - 432 Melanson Road, Dieppe))

Semi/Finals - Sunday TBD

 
January 8, 2018
Week of Jan 9th - 15th

Here is our schedule for the week of Jan 2nd-8th

Thursday Jan 4- 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Sunday Jan 7- 3:50 pm Home Game vs Tignish (APM Centre)

 
December 11, 2017
Week of Dec 11-18, 2017

Hi Everyone,

Below is the schedule for the week

BOOK ROOMS FOR MONCTON BY END OF DAY DEC 12 (see e-mail from Craig for details)

Thursday Dec 14- 6am Practice at the APM Centre

Saturday Dec 16- 5:10 pm Road Game in Tignish  (Credit Union Arena) **Bus Leaving APM Centre at 2pm**

Sunday Dec 17- 3:50 pm Home Game vs Summerside (APM Centre)

Monday Dec 18- 6;20 pm Road Game in Pownal (Pownal Sports Centre-Stadium)


 
November 27, 2017
Week of Nov 27th to Dec 3rd

Nov 29 -  Practice at APM @ 6am (Moved to Wednesday, due to Pownal Tournament)

Pownal Tournament:

Nov 30 -  Game vs Pownal 2 @ Pownal Stadium - 3:30pm  (Visitor - Red)

Dec 1 -  Game vs KV @ Belfast - 5:00pm (Home - White)

Dec -  Game vs Morell @ Belfast - 10:15am (Visitor - Red)

Playoffs - TBD

 
November 20, 2017
Week of Nov 20th - Nov 26th

Nov 22 -  Practice at APM @ 6am (Moved to Wednesday, this week only)

Nov 23 -  Game vs Morell @ Murray River - 6:00pm  

Nov 25 -  Practice in Crapaud @ 5:20pm (Originally, we had a game against Pownal 2, but they backed out a couple of days ago.  That game will be rescheduled for a later date)

Nov 26 -  Game vs Summerside @ APM - 3:50pm

 
November 6, 2017
Week of Nov 13- Nov 19th

Here is this weeks Schdedule

Nov 15 -  Practice in Crapaud - 4:40pm

Early Bird Tournament:

Nov 16 -  Game vs Pownal 1 @ Simmons - 5:45pm  (Home)

Nov 17 -  Game vs Sydney @ Cari B - 2:45pm  (Home)

Nov 18 -  Game vs Charlottetown @ Simmons - 8:00am  (Visitiors)

Nov 19th - TBD

 
October 22, 2017
Week of October 22- 29

Game Sunday Oct 22 at 3:50pm APM Centre Vs Pownal #2

Practice Thursday Oct 26 at 6am APM Centre

Game Friday Oct 27 at 5:10pm vs Pownal at Pownal Sports Centre (Stadium)

 
October 11, 2017
Final Roster Atom AA 2017-18

The Coaches would like to thank all of the players that participated in the Atom AA tryouts. You should all be very proud as everyone gave a great effort and had success in the games. This made the decisions very tough! Like I said in the dressing room there is very little seperation in the skill and compete level in all of the players. Below is the final roster for the 2017-18 North River Atom AA team.

Goaltenders

Kyle Garro

Adam MacDonald

Defence

Jackson Coles

Chase Desroches

Bradley Kelly

Rylan MacPhail

Cam McKenna

Ollie Press

Forward

Ashton Cormier

Calen Ellsworth

Logan Griffin

Cole Irwin

Nate MacDonald

Dylan MacLean

Jordan Roberts

Brad Sigsworth

Sam Stewart

 

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Dodge Caravan Kids Logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu