Kensington Vipers logoNorth River Flames logoNorth Stars logoSouthside Lynx logo

Super Main Navigation Menu

17-18 Bantam AAA Mid-Isle Matrix - Team News Archives

Mid-Isle Matrix Major Sponsors

Source For Sports logo
SUPPORT the
Mid-Isle Matrix Players!
Place your
Company Name here...
This space is seeking
NEW SPONSORSHIP
Team News Over 5 Days Old
April 15, 2018
PEI Major Bantam AAA Hockey League Website

Please see the below link to the PEI Major Bantam AAA League website:

 http://www.peibantamaaa.com/site/3333/page.asp?LeagueID=9822&Page=news_league

 
March 9, 2018
2018 Playoffs - Semi-final Schedule

2018 Playoffs - Semi-final Schedule

 

Mid-Isle Matrix vs. Central Attack

 

Game # 1 - Wednesday, February 28, 2018 @ 6:20pm at Simmons

Game # 2 - Thursday, March 1, 2018 @ 7:20pm at Rustico

Game # 3 - Saturday, March 3, 3018 @ 1:30pm at Simmons

Game # 4 - Date TBD - Time TBD - Location TBD

Game # 5 - Date TBD - Time TBD - LacAtion TBD

 
February 4, 2018
Matrix Schedule - January 29 - February 4 2018

Weekly Schedule


Monday, January 29, 2018 @ 6:30pm - Fitness at Synergy

Saturday, February 3, 2018 @ 1:30pm - Away Game vs. Central Attack at Simmons

Sunday, February 4, 2018 @ 4:30pm - Practice at Crapaud

 
January 28, 2018
2018 Source for Sports SPUD Hockey Tournament

Matrix Schedule for the SPUD:

 

Thursday, January 25, 2018 @ 8:15pm vs. Moncton Hawks at CARI B

Friday, January 26, 2018 @ 4:00pm vs. Kings Mutual Valley Wildcats at APM

Friday, January 26, 2018 @ 8:30pm vs. Northern Blackhawks at CARI A

Saturday, January 27, 2018 @ 11:00am vs. Pro Hockey Life Harbour Storm at APM

 

Please see the link below for the tournament website:

 

http://spud.goalline.ca/index.php

 
December 5, 2017
Toys for Tots
Toys for Tots

For a number of years now, the Mid Isle Bantam Matrix have shown their support to the Toys for Tots Campaign.  This year, we would like to continue this support for our Island children over the Christmas season.   We would kindly like to reach out to our fans, friends and families to  bring along a new unwrapped toy to one of the two Mid Isle Matrix home games: 

Tuesday, November 28th      Mid Isle Matrix vs Attack at APM                    Game Time 7:30pm  

Tuesday, December 5th         Mid Isle Matrix vs Express at Kensington      Game Time 7:30pm

During the week of December 11th, the team will present all of the unwrapped toys to Ocean 100!  It would be wonderful for the team to have a huge donation to present!!   For this ….we need your help!!   

Thank you in advance for your support!

 
September 24, 2017
Final Roster

Final roster

  • Josh Smith
  • Ty Arsenault
  • Sarah MacEachern
  • Matthew Mills
  • Gage Taylor
  • Michael McQuaid
  • Crosby Andrews
  • Braedon Tremere
  • Carson MacKay
  • Harrison James
  • Jacob Doucette
  • Reese Wyand
  • Calvin MacWilliams
  • Angus Beaton
  • Landon Hardy
  • Kyle Mason
  • Will Mix
  • Jay MacDonald
  • Spencer Toole


Thank you to all participants who dedicated their time and efforts. Good luck to all players on their respective teams.

 
September 24, 2017
****Next 2 Practice Times***

Kensington Wednesday 27th 6:50

North River APM Saturday 30th 11:20

 
September 22, 2017
**** Parents Meeting****

Parents Meeting

Saturday Sept 23rd at 11:30am,

APM Center Classroom upstairs.

We will be discussing Costs, Rules, & expectations etc...

 

See you there.

 
September 21, 2017
Bantam AAA Jamboree Roster

The following players are asked to report to the jamboree. 

Please bring $65 to cover the cost, must be paid prior to going onto the ice.

  • Ryan McLaughlin
  • Jayden Murphy
  • Landon Hardy
  • Jay MacDonald
  • Lance Murphy
  • Dylan Murphy
  • Angus Beaton
  • Gage Taylor
  • Brett Reeves
  • Braedon Tremere
  • Michael McQuaid
  • Matthew Mills
  • Sarah MacEachern
  • Crosby Andrews
  • Josh Smith
  • Blake Crozier
  • Coleson Dodds
  • Ty Arsenault
  • Keefe Marshall
  • Spencer Toole
  • Kyle Mason
  • Will Mix
  • Calvin MacWilliams
  • Jacob Doucette
  • Harrison James
  • Carson MacKay
  • Reese Wyand


Weekend Schedule

  • Friday - 510-710. Game
  • Saturday - 1230-230. Game
  • 245-315- Sizing D & G
  • 350-550 Game
  • 610-630- sizing F
  • Sunday- 9 am OR 11:10am

 


Game 1 Roster

  • Ty Arsenault
  • Blake Crozier
  • Matthew Mills
  • Sarah MacEachern
  • Crosby Andrews
  • Braedon Tremere
  • Angus Beaton
  • Brett Reeves
  • Ryan McLaughlin
  • Jayden Murphy
  • Landon Hardy
  • Lance Murphy
  • Dylan Murphy
  • Will Mix
  • Kyle Mason
  • Spencer Toole
  • Calvin MacWilliams
  • Jay MacDonald
  • Keefe Marshall

Best of luck to all

 
September 18, 2017
Goalie Evaluation Session

Bantam Matrix goalies are asked to attend the Goalie Evaluation session you will be on the ice with the Midget Goalies

With Paul Drew tonight at APM

Ice time 7:20-8:50

Best of luck.

 
September 14, 2017
Sept 14 Mid isle Matrix Bantam

Saturday Sept 16th
2:30 pm Team Meeting
4pm Intersquad game Green vs White
Wednesday September 20th
7:20 pm Intersquad game Green vs. White

Cost for next 2 icetimes is $40 please bring to team meeting

The Mid Isle Major Bantam Matrix would like to thank all players who participated in the first phase of tryouts.
Congratulations to the the following players for making it to the next phase of tryouts:

  • Ty Arsenault
  • Blake Crozier
  • Coleson Dodds
  • Josh Smith
  • Gage Taylor
  • Jordon Mahar
  • Braiden Campbell
  • Chris MacDougall
  • Brett Reeves
  • Angus Beaton
  • Crosby Andrews
  • Sarah MacEachern
  • Braedon Tremere
  • Michael McQuaid
  • Matthew Mills
  • Calvin MacWilliams
  • Dan Rice
  • Will Mix
  • Dylan Murphy
  • Malcolm MacDonald
  • Jacob Doucette
  • Ryan McLaughlin
  • Bryce Wheatley
  • Reid MacKay
  • Lance Murphy
  • Landon Hardy
  • Jay MacDonald
  • Carson MacKay
  • Keefe Marshall
  • Spencer Toole
  • Jayden Murphy
  • Reese Wyand
  • Kyle Mason
  • Harrison James
 
September 7, 2017
Bantam AAA Tryouts

The 4 times for the Bantam tryouts will be at the APM Centre at the following times.

The cost will be $80.00 for these 4 ice times.

The first round of cuts will take place after the fourth ice time on September 14th and will be posted on the team web page.

Thursday, Sept 7

  • 6:40 Group 1 on ice
  • 6:25 Group 2 in gym
  • 7:50 Group 2 on ice
  • 7:50 Group 1 in gym

Saturday, Sept 9

  • 6:00 Group 2 on ice
  • 5:45 Group 1 in gym
  • 7:10 Group 1 on ice
  • 7:10 Group 2 in gym

Monday, Sept 11

  • 6:50 Group 1 on ice
  • 6:35 Group 2 in gym
  • 8:00 Group 2 on ice
  • 8:00 Group 1 in gym

Thursday, Sept 14

  • 6:50 Group 2 on ice
  • 6:35 Group 1 in gym
  • 8:00 Group 1 on ice
  • 8:00 Group 2 in gym
  • Group 1
  • Coleson Dodds
  • Josh Smith
  • Noah Visser
  • Jayden Murphy
  • Reese Wyand
  • Simon Taweel
  • Lance Murphy
  • Ryan McLauglin
  • Kyle Mason
  • Malcolm MacDonald
  • Harrison James
  • Jacob Doucette
  • Braiden Campbell
  • Crosby Andrews
  • Angus Beaton
  • Josh Lauwerijessen
  • Emma MacKinnon
  • Will Mix
  • Dylan Murphy
  • Gage Taylor
  • Michael McQuaid
  • Group 2
  • Ty Arsenault
  • Thomas Gillis
  • Blake Crozier
  • Mason Ward
  • Bryce Wheatley
  • Spencer Toole
  • Daniel Rice
  • Keefe Marshal
  • Reid Mackay
  • Carson MacKay
  • Jay MacDonald
  • Ben Jenkins
  • Landon Hardy
  • Caden Dawson
  • Cody Cudmore
  • Chris MacDougall
  • Sarah MacEachern
  • Calvin MacWilliams
  • Jordon Mahar
  • Matthew Mills
  • Bret Reeves
  • Braedon Tremere