January 28, 2018
5:10pm January 29th - Ice time conflict
Please be aware that there is a conflict in ice times for tomorrow, Monday, January 29th at 5:10pm at the APM Centre.
Hockey PEI has double booked the time slot and luckily one of our managers has just brought the issue to my attention.
It looks like both Novice A leagues,City 1 and City 2 have a game scheduled (that is Hockey PEI booked two games for the same time slot!). North River 1 is playing Pownal 2 AND North River 3 and North River 4 are supposed to play.
The game between the two NR teams will need to get rescheduled.....can the managers/coaches of NR3 and NR4 please confirm with me that you got this message and contact your parents/kids?
November 6, 2017
Final Rosters - Novice A boys
Here are the FINAL ROSTERS for the Novice "A" teams for 2017-2018:
There have been a few changes made to make the teams more balanced and all coaches and all players/parents have been made aware of these changes through email. If your child has changed teams, please bring them to their "new" team practice on Thursday and they can exchange their old jersey for one from their new team.
Please see the previous post for the next ice times for all the teams. Your coaches will be in contact with you in the next few days and will have the game schedules and practice schedules for you at that time.
Thanks!
LEAFS:
Benjamin Pearson
Blake Coady
Bryson Hughes
Carter MacDonald
Charley Spence
Colin Pendergast
Coltin McMurrer
David Slaven
Jac Loughran
Jayden Griffin
Jonah MacDonald
Noah Inman
Owen Arsenault
Coaches: Mike Slaven, Jason Spence, Angela Woods, and Savannah MacLauchlan
OILERS:
Carter Clark
Daniel Pigeon
Elliot Delaney
Jace Larter
Jackson McMurrer
Jax Ulvstal
John Ulvstal
Mathis Fast
Raylee Currie
Reece Kennedy
Simon Morash
Travis Mawhinney
Ty MacNeil
Coaches: Baron Delaney, Trevor MacNeil, and Ghislain Pigeon
STARS:
Alistair MacDonald
Brady Harrison
Chase Storey
Cole Brioux
Colm Mansour
Emery Bruce
Gavin MacDonald
Ibrahim Peters
Jaxon Ashby
Kaleb Lewis
Mason Proud
Mason Shepherd
Maxwell VanNieuwenhuzen
Noah Campbell
Coaches: John Brioux and Colin MacDonald
CAPITALS:
Andrew McCarthy
Brody Boulter
Cole Callaghan
Cole Hood
Drew Corke
Drew Doucette
Dylan Cavanagh
Geordan Frizzell
Kamron Collins
Matthew Trainor
Owen Livingston
Tyler Walker
William Creighton
Coaches: Rod Hood, Shawn McCarthy, Ryan Doucette, and Greg Trainor
November 5, 2017
Novice
Hi everyone
We are going to have to make a few changes to balance out the teams but before we do so we would like for the OILERS and the LEAFS to play a game tomorrow night, Monday, Nov.6th at 5:10pm at the APM Centre.
FINAL ROSTERS will be posted on the website by 10pm tomorrow. If you child switches teams, just bring them to their "new" team practice on thursday and exchange your "old" jersey for the "new" one.
For Thursday, Nov.8th we will have the OILERS and STARS in Crapaud for 4:40pm and the LEAFS and CAPITALS at APM for 4:00pm.
There is no ice time on Saturday, Nov.11th for Novice due to Remembrance Day but we have ice time in lieu on Monday, Nov.13th at 7:30am (LEAFS and CAPITALS) and 1:40pm (STARS and OILERS) and our regular time at 5:10pm (CAPITALS and STARS). On these three Monday times teams will practice for 1/2 the time and play 1/2 ice games for the other 1/2 of the time as the regular season will soon be upon us.
On Thursday, Nov.16th we will have the OILERS and STARS at APM for 4:00 and the LEAFS and CAPITALS at Crapaud for 4:40.
Regular Season games will start in the weekend of Nov.18th. Your coaches will send you your game schedule for the year once the final rosters are posted.
I will also send out the practice schedule for the year on Tuesday.
Thanks Novice Coordinator
November 5, 2017
October 28, 2017
Novice
Novice "A" teams - 1st draft
Hi everyone,
Below is the list of teams for Novice "A". These teams are NOT 100% final as we plan to have each NR team play each other once to ensure balance before making any final changes. So for the next three ice times, your child is on the team listed below. If we need to make changes after that time, we will let you all know.
Leafs: (13)
Benjamin Pearson
Carter MacDonald
Charley Spence
Colin Pendergast
Coltin McMurrer
David Slaven
Jac Loughran
Jaxon Ashby
Jayden Griffin
Jonah MacDonald
Mathis Fast
Noah Inman
Travis Mawhinney
Coaches: Mike Slaven, Jason Spence, Angela Woods, and Savannah MacLauchlan
Oilers: (13)
Blake Coady
Bryson Hughes
Carter Clark
Daniel Pigeon
Elliott Delaney
Jace Larter
Jackson McMurrer
Jax Ulvstal
John Ulvstal
Raylee Currie
Reece Kennedy
Simon Morash
Ty MacNeill
Coaches: Baron Delaney, Trevor MacNeill, and Ghislain Pigeon
Stars: (14)
Alistair MacDonald
Brady Harrison
Chase Storey
Cole Brioux
Colm Mansour
Emery Bruce
Gavin MacDonald
Ibrahim Peters
Kaleb Lewis
Mason Proud
Mason Sheppard
Maxwell VanNieuwenhuzen
Noah Campbell
Owen Arsenault
Coaches: John Brioux and Colin MacDonald
Capitals: (14)
Andrew McCarthy
Brody Boulter
Cole Callaghan
Cole Hood
Drew Corke
Drew Doucette
Dylan Cavanagh
Geordan Frizzell
Kamron Collins
Matthew Trainor
Owen Livingston
Tyler Walker
William Creighton
Coaches: Rod Hood, Shawn McCarthy, Ryan Doucette, and Greg Trainor
October 28, 2017
Next Novice
Sunday, October 29th at Crapaud at 3:30pm - CAPITALS and STARS
Monday, October 30th at APM Centre at 5:10pm - LEAFS and OILERS
Thursday, November 2nd at APM Centre at 4:00pm - LEAFS and STARS
Thursday, November 2nd at Crapaud at 4:40pm - OILERS and CAPITALS
Saturday, November 6th at APM Centre at 10:20am - CAPITALS and LEAFS
Sunday, November 7th at Crapaud at 3:30pm - OILERS and STARS
October 26, 2017
Next Novice A ice times
The next ice times for Novice "A" are as follows:
Thursday, October 26th at 4:00pm at APM Centre - those with last names starting M-Z
Thursday, October 26th at 4:40pm at Crapaud - those with last names starting A-L
Saturday, October 28th at 7:00am at APM Centre - those with last names starting M-Z
Saturday, October 28th at 10:20am at APM Centre - those with last names starting A-L
Sunday, October 29th at 3:30pm at Crapaud - Teams to be determined
Monday, October 30th at 5:10pm at APM - Teams to be determined
Thursday, November 2nd at 4:00pm at APM Centre - Teams to be determined
Thursday, November 2nd at 4:40pm at Crapaud - Teams to be determined
Saturday, November 6th at 10:20am at APM Centre - Teams to be determined
Sunday, November 7th at 3:30pm at Crapaud - Teams to be determined
We will be putting the teams together following this Saturday's ice times. The team lists will be posted to this site by Saturday evening (October 28th). Two teams will be in Crapaud on Sunday, Oct.29th at 3:30pm and the two other teams will be at APM Centre on Monday, Oct.30th at 5:10pm. Teams will play full-ice games for the next few ice times to see how "even" the NR teams are. We will do the same on Thursday during the practice times and next Saturday, November 6th and Sunday, November 7th. By this point all four teams will have played each other once and we will make any changes to balance the teams after Nov. 7th if needed.
Thanks for your patience as we go through this process!
October 11, 2017
1st week of minor hockey
The first ice times for the 1st week of Novice hockey have been released:
Saturday, October 14th:
12:40pm - Novice Girls;
10:20am - Novice boys born in 2009;
11:30am - Novice boys born in 2010;
Monday, October 16th:
4:00pm - Novice AA Tryouts for all kids with last names starting with A to K;
5:10pm - Novice AA Tryouts for all kids with last names starting with L to Z;
Thursday, October 19th:
4:00pm - Novice Girls