The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

17-18 Novice Coordinator's Page
News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

Initiation

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
January 28, 2018
5:10pm January 29th - Ice time conflict
Please be aware that there is a conflict in ice times for tomorrow, Monday, January 29th at 5:10pm at the APM Centre. Hockey PEI has double booked the time slot and luckily one of our managers has just brought the issue to my attention. It looks like both Novice A leagues,City 1 and City 2 have a game scheduled (that is Hockey PEI booked two games for the same time slot!). North River 1 is playing Pownal 2 AND North River 3 and North River 4 are supposed to play. The game between the two NR teams will need to get rescheduled.....can the managers/coaches of NR3 and NR4 please confirm with me that you got this message and contact your parents/kids?
 
November 6, 2017
Final Rosters - Novice A boys

Here are the FINAL ROSTERS for the Novice "A" teams for 2017-2018:

There have been a few changes made to make the teams more balanced and all coaches and all players/parents have been made aware of these changes through email.  If your child has changed teams, please bring them to their "new" team practice on Thursday and they can exchange their old jersey for one from their new team.

Please see the previous post for the next ice times for all the teams.    Your coaches will be in contact with you in the next few days and will have the game schedules and practice schedules for you at that time.

Thanks!

 

LEAFS:

Benjamin Pearson

Blake Coady

Bryson Hughes

Carter MacDonald

Charley Spence

Colin Pendergast

Coltin McMurrer

David Slaven

Jac Loughran

Jayden Griffin

Jonah MacDonald

Noah Inman

Owen Arsenault

Coaches:   Mike Slaven, Jason Spence, Angela Woods, and Savannah MacLauchlan

 

OILERS:

Carter Clark

Daniel Pigeon

Elliot Delaney

Jace Larter

Jackson McMurrer

Jax Ulvstal

John Ulvstal

Mathis Fast

Raylee Currie

Reece Kennedy

Simon Morash

Travis Mawhinney

Ty MacNeil

Coaches:  Baron Delaney, Trevor MacNeil, and Ghislain Pigeon

 

STARS:

Alistair MacDonald

Brady Harrison

Chase Storey

Cole Brioux

Colm Mansour

Emery Bruce

Gavin MacDonald

Ibrahim Peters

Jaxon Ashby

Kaleb Lewis

Mason Proud

Mason Shepherd

Maxwell VanNieuwenhuzen

Noah Campbell

Coaches:   John Brioux and Colin MacDonald

 

CAPITALS:

Andrew McCarthy

Brody Boulter

Cole Callaghan

Cole Hood

Drew Corke

Drew Doucette

Dylan Cavanagh

Geordan Frizzell

Kamron Collins

Matthew Trainor

Owen Livingston

Tyler Walker

William Creighton

Coaches: Rod Hood, Shawn McCarthy, Ryan Doucette, and Greg Trainor

 
November 5, 2017
Novice

Hi everyone

We are going to have to make a few changes to balance out the teams but before we do so we would like for the OILERS and the LEAFS to play a game tomorrow night, Monday, Nov.6th at 5:10pm at the APM Centre.

FINAL ROSTERS will be posted on the website by 10pm tomorrow. If you child switches teams, just bring them to their "new" team practice on thursday and exchange your "old" jersey for the "new" one.

For Thursday, Nov.8th we will have the OILERS and STARS in Crapaud for 4:40pm and the LEAFS and CAPITALS at APM for 4:00pm.

There is no ice time on Saturday, Nov.11th for Novice due to Remembrance Day but we have ice time in lieu on Monday, Nov.13th at 7:30am (LEAFS and CAPITALS) and 1:40pm (STARS and OILERS) and our regular time at 5:10pm (CAPITALS and STARS). On these three Monday times teams will practice for 1/2 the time and play 1/2 ice games for the other 1/2 of the time as the regular season will soon be upon us.

On Thursday, Nov.16th we will have the OILERS and STARS at APM for 4:00 and the LEAFS and CAPITALS at Crapaud for 4:40.

Regular Season games will start in the weekend of Nov.18th. Your coaches will send you your game schedule for the year once the final rosters are posted.

I will also send out the practice schedule for the year on Tuesday.

Thanks Novice Coordinator

 
November 5, 2017
 
October 28, 2017
Novice

Novice "A" teams - 1st draft

Hi everyone,

Below is the list of teams for Novice "A".  These teams are NOT 100% final as we plan to have each NR team play each other once to ensure balance before making any final changes.   So for the next three ice times, your child is on the team listed below.  If we need to make changes after that time, we will let you all know.

Leafs:  (13)

Benjamin Pearson

Carter MacDonald

Charley Spence

Colin Pendergast

Coltin McMurrer

David Slaven

Jac Loughran

Jaxon Ashby

Jayden Griffin

Jonah MacDonald

Mathis Fast

Noah Inman

Travis Mawhinney

Coaches:   Mike Slaven, Jason Spence, Angela Woods, and Savannah MacLauchlan

Oilers:   (13)

Blake Coady

Bryson Hughes

Carter Clark

Daniel Pigeon

Elliott Delaney

Jace Larter

Jackson McMurrer

Jax Ulvstal

John Ulvstal

Raylee Currie

Reece Kennedy

Simon Morash

Ty MacNeill

Coaches:  Baron Delaney, Trevor MacNeill, and Ghislain Pigeon

Stars:  (14)

Alistair MacDonald

Brady Harrison

Chase Storey

Cole Brioux

Colm Mansour

Emery Bruce

Gavin MacDonald

Ibrahim Peters

Kaleb Lewis

Mason Proud

Mason Sheppard

Maxwell VanNieuwenhuzen

Noah Campbell

Owen Arsenault

Coaches: John Brioux and Colin MacDonald

Capitals: (14)

Andrew McCarthy

Brody Boulter

Cole Callaghan

Cole Hood

Drew Corke

Drew Doucette

Dylan Cavanagh

Geordan Frizzell

Kamron Collins

Matthew Trainor

Owen Livingston

Tyler Walker

William Creighton

Coaches:  Rod Hood, Shawn McCarthy, Ryan Doucette, and Greg Trainor

 


 
October 28, 2017
Next Novice

Sunday, October 29th at Crapaud at 3:30pm - CAPITALS and STARS

Monday, October 30th at APM Centre at 5:10pm - LEAFS and OILERS

 

Thursday, November 2nd at APM Centre at 4:00pm - LEAFS and STARS

Thursday, November 2nd at Crapaud at 4:40pm - OILERS and CAPITALS

 

Saturday, November 6th at APM Centre at 10:20am - CAPITALS and LEAFS

Sunday, November 7th at Crapaud at 3:30pm - OILERS and STARS

 
October 26, 2017
Next Novice A ice times

 The next ice times for Novice "A" are as follows:

 

Thursday, October 26th at 4:00pm at APM Centre - those with last names starting M-Z

Thursday, October 26th at 4:40pm at Crapaud - those with last names starting A-L

 

Saturday, October 28th at 7:00am at APM Centre - those with last names starting M-Z

Saturday, October 28th at 10:20am at APM Centre - those with last names starting A-L

 

Sunday, October 29th at 3:30pm at Crapaud - Teams to be determined

Monday, October 30th at 5:10pm at APM - Teams to be determined

 

Thursday, November 2nd at 4:00pm at APM Centre - Teams to be determined

Thursday, November 2nd at 4:40pm at Crapaud - Teams to be determined

 

Saturday, November 6th at 10:20am at APM Centre - Teams to be determined

Sunday, November 7th at 3:30pm at Crapaud - Teams to be determined

 

We will be putting the teams together following this Saturday's ice times.   The team lists will be posted to this site by Saturday evening  (October 28th).   Two teams will be in Crapaud on Sunday, Oct.29th at 3:30pm and the two other teams will be at APM Centre on Monday, Oct.30th at 5:10pm.   Teams will play full-ice games for the next few ice times to see how "even" the NR teams are.  We will do the same on Thursday during the practice times and next Saturday, November 6th and Sunday, November 7th.  By this point all four teams will have played each other once and we will make any changes to balance the teams after Nov. 7th if needed.   

 

Thanks for your patience as we go through this process!

 

 

 
October 11, 2017
1st week of minor hockey

The first ice times for the 1st week of Novice hockey have been released:

 

Saturday, October 14th:

12:40pm - Novice Girls;

10:20am - Novice boys born in 2009;

11:30am - Novice boys born in 2010;

 

Monday, October 16th:

4:00pm - Novice AA Tryouts for all kids with last names starting with A to K;

5:10pm - Novice AA Tryouts for all kids with last names starting with L to Z;

 

Thursday, October 19th:

4:00pm - Novice Girls

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Bell logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu