The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

20-21 Under-13 Coordinator's Page
News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

1st yr Under-7

2nd yr Under-7

Under-9

Under-11

Under-13

Under-15

Under-18

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
November 13, 2020
Final Body Contact Clinic- Sunday, November 15th

 

Please find below the list of players signed up for the Body Contact Clinic on Sunday, November 15th at 11:40 am.  
Just a reminder that players can arrive at the APM Centre no earlier than 30 minutes before the ice time and no later than 15 minutes before the ice time.  Players must wear face masks when entering the rink and in the dressing rooms until they put their helmets on to go on the ice.
Parents are welcome to come in and watch the ice time as soon as the kids are on the ice at 11:40 am- we will need to do contact tracing and parents must remain in the stands during the ice time.  Masks must be worn at all times. 
If anyone has any questions, just let me know!

November 15th Body Contact Clinic at APM: 

1. Anderson Morgan
2. Caelan Kennedy
3. Cam McKenna
4. David Slaven
5. Grayson Campbell 
6. Jaxon Ashby
7. Kyle Garro
8. Noah Hammill-Drew
9. Ollie Press
10. Dylan Stretch
11. Carter Clark 
12. Mylah Campbell 
13. Mathew Stephens
14. Ava Tremere
15. Josie Ashby
16. Noah Inman 

 

 
November 9, 2020
Wednesday, November 11th Body Contact Clinic

Our second U13 body contact clinic will take place on Wednesday, November 11th at 1:00 pm at the APM Centre. The list of registered players is below.

 

There will be one final body contact clinic on November 15th at 11:40 am- to sign up for it please use this link: 

https://forms.gle/F8i6Wa9PKnZj7gXC6 

 

Please note that all U13 players (including goalies) must attend a body contact clinic in both their first and second year of U13. Players who don't complete the body contact clinic at one of the North River sponsored sessions will be responsible for finding another clinic to attend at another asssociation.

 

Here are the players signed up for November 11th:

 

1. Ben Phillips

2. Carson Hood 

3. Cohen Fraser

4. Cohen McInnis

5. Cole Callaghan

6. Dakota Torraville

7. Davin Bruce

8. Devon Doucette

9. Ethan MacFadyen

10. Ethan Shanahan 

11. Gavin Nuesch

12. Jackson Fast

13. Jake Acorn 

14. Jake Farquharson

15. Jake McCarville

16. Jax Smallman

17. Jax Ulvstal

18. John Ulvstal 

19. Kamron Collins

20. Kayden Muttart

21. Maxwell Van Nieuwenhuyzen

22. Montgomery Stead

23. Nathanial Gallant

24. Noah Inman

25. Noah MacDonald

26. Owen Arsenault

27. Owen Harris

28. Reece Kenney

29. Rowan Clarke 

30. Tyler Walker 

31. Devin Havenga 

32. Sadie Stead 

 
October 31, 2020
New Body Contact Clinic date

All U13 players are required to attend a body contact clinic at the beginning of the minor hockey season- this includes first and second year male and female players (players must take it both years when they are in U13), as well as goaltenders (a goalie may decide down the road to play “out”- so this just covers them).
There will be one final clinic at APM- all other clinic dates are now full.
 
The last clinic will be November 15th at 11:40 am-1:10 pm at the APM Centre.
Please click on this link to sign up  https://forms.gle/F8i6Wa9PKnZj7gXC6 
There will be a maximum of 39 skaters per session- please note that if your player is unable to attend this last session they will need to reach out to other associations in our region to obtain the clinic.
Player listings will be posted and emailed 48 hours before the clinic date.

 
October 31, 2020
U13 Body contact clinic Sunday, November 1st

 

Please find below the list of players registered for Sunday's body contact clinic at APM Centre.
The ice time time is from 11:40 am-1:10 pm 
Players are asked to arrive no earlier than 30 minutes and no later than 15 minutes before the ice time.  Face masks must be worn upon entering the rink and in the dressing rooms until players put on their helmets to go on the ice.
Parents/spectators are permitted inside once the players are on the ice at 11:40 am (parents/spectators must sign in for contact tracing and proceed directly to the stands above dressing rooms 3 and 4 and remain seated for the duration of the ice time.  Once the players exit the ice, parents/spectators must leave the rink through the emergency exit between dressing rooms 3 and 4).  Face masks must be worn at all times inside APM Centre. 
John Brioux will be leading the clinic- if there are 1-2 people available to tie skates/help with equipment just let me know!
Here are the registered players:
Annika Saulnier
Anthony Doiron
Ben Grant
Brad Sigsworth
Brady Harrison
Brayden Carter
Brock Kirkpatrick
Brody Boulter
Calen Ellsworth 
Cam Hickox
Cameron Coffin
Chase Desroches
Cole Brioux
Colton Taylor
Darby Marshall
Douglas Lyu
Drew Gormley-Foote
Ethan MacFayden
Finn Galaise
Grayson Campbell
Jackson Cameron
Landon Smith
Leul Peters
Liam Savoie 
Logan Griffin
London Corbett
Luke Sentner
Matthew Trainor
Mia Gallant
Nathaniel Gallant
Noah Casford
Patrick Casey
Raylee Currie
Sawyer Robichaud-MacLeod 
Tim Vermunt
Zack Stretch 

 

 
October 31, 2020
U13 Female Body Contact Clinic

 

Please find below the list of players registered for Sunday's GIRLS ONLY body clinic at Southside Arena.
The ice time time is from 1:20 pm-2:50 pm.
Please note parents/spectators are not permitted inside the rink at this time.  Players are asked to arrive no ealier than 30 minutes and no later than 15 minutes before the ice time.
Registered players:
Chloe Paynter
Ava Lumsden
Abby MacKinnon
Anna Kenny
Ashlyn Monaghan
Ava Tremere 
Avery Stewart
Bella MacKinnon
Briar Docherty
Darcie Mills
Ella Brodersen
Hadley Peters
Hayden Doyle
Jessica Holmes 
Jessie Gass
Jocelyn Gallant
Kelsey Adams
Lauren McCarthy
Lila Arsenault
Lyla Coughlin
Makenna Gorveatt
Mea Gallant 
Noleigh McCourt
Olivia Platts
Rachel Adams
Theresa Burt 
 
October 23, 2020
U13 Boys Group 2

The start of the minor hockey season is finally here!  

Please take a moment to review all the updates on the APM centre's operational plan- all updates can be found under the "covid communication" tab on the homepage of this website.  I will also send out some information to everyone by email this afternoon.

 

Here are the players in U13 Boys Group 2 and ice times:

Saturday, October 24th 12:40 pm-1:40 pm

Tuesday, October 27th 7:20 pm-8:20 pm

 

Group 2: 


1.  Owen Arsenault
2. Jaxon Ashby
3. London Corbett 
4. Cohen Fraser 
5. Noah Hammill-Drew
6. Brady Harrison
7. Noah Inman
8. Reese Kennedy
9. Douglas Lyu 
10. Ethan MacFadyen
11. Cohen McInnis
12. Murray Mitchell
13. Kayden Muttart
14. Gavin Nuesch** (goalie)
15. Leul Peters
16. Sawyer Robichard-MacLeod
17. Luke Sentner
18. Ethan Shanahan 
19. Jax Smallman 
20. Landon Smith
21. Matthew Stephens
22. Dylan Stretch
23. Zachary Stretch
24. Colton Taylor 
25. Dakota Torraville** (goalie)
26. Matthew Trainor
27. Jax Ulvstal
28. John Ulvstal
29. Max Vannieuwenhuyzen
30. Tim Vermut
31. Tyler Walker


 

 
October 23, 2020
U/13 Boys Group 1

The start of the minor hockey season is finally here!  

Please take a moment to review all the updates on the APM centre's operational plan- all updates can be found under the "covid communication" tab on the homepage of this website.  I will also send out some information to everyone by email this afternoon.

 

Here are the players in U13 Boys Group 1 and ice times:

Saturday, October 24th 6:45 am-7:45 am

Sunday, October 25th 1:20 pm-2:20 pm 

 

Group 1- 
1. Jake Acorn
2. Brody Boulter 
3. Cole Brioux
4. Cole Callaghan
5. Jackson Cameron
6. Patrick Casey
7. Noah Casford 
8. Carter Clark 
9. Rowan Clarke
10. Blake Coady
11. Kamron Collins** (goalie)
12. Raylee Currie** (goalie)
13. Anthony Doiron
14.  Ryan Evans
15. Jake Farquharson
16. Nathaniel Gallant
17. Drew Gormley-Foote
18. Ben Grant
19.  Jaxon Harding
20. Owen Harris
21. Devin Havenga
22. Cam Hickox
23. Carson Hood
24. Brock Kirkpatrick
25. Jackson Mathis
26. Jake McCarville
27. Anderson Morgan 
28. Liam Savoie
29. David Slaven
30. Montgomery Stead

 
October 19, 2020
First week of Minor hockey- U13 boys

The 2020-2021 minor hockey season will begin this weekend!

Once the U13 AA team is finalized on Wednesday, all remaining players will be divided into 2 groups.

Group breakdowns will be posted here on Thursday and I will send out an email to all parents by Friday morning.

The start of the season will look a bit different because of Covid-19 protocols- there is a "Covid Communications" tab on the homepage of this website and it is updated regularly as new information is released.  I will include all up to date info in the email I send out later this week but in the meantime, I encourage everyone to have a quick look at the current protocols in place.  

For the first week of minor hockey, all U13 ice times will be at the APM Centre- please note these ice times are just for the first week- U13 ice times for the regular season are to be determined.

 

More info to come in a few days! 

 

Group 1:

Saturday, October 24th 6:45 am-7:45 am

Sunday, October 25th 1:20pm-2:20 pm

 

Group 2:

Saturday, October 24th 12:40 pm-1:40 pm

Tuesday, October 27th 7:30 pm-8:30 pm

 
October 19, 2020
First week of Minor Hockey- U13 Girls

The 2020-2021 minor hockey season will begin this weekend!

The start of the season will look a bit different because of Covid-19 protocols- there is a "Covid Communications" tab on the homepage of this website and it is updated regularly as new information is released.  I will include all up to date info in the email I send out later this week but in the meantime, I encourage everyone to have a quick look at the current protocols in place.  

For the first week of minor hockey, all U13 girls ice times will be at the APM Centre- please note these ice times are just for the first week- U13 ice times for the regular season are to be determined.

 

U13- Girls

Friday, October 23rd 6:20 pm-7:20 pm

Tuesday, October 27th 6:20 pm-7:20 pm

 
October 14, 2020
U13 conditioning/tryouts update

U13 AA Conditioning: 

 

Wednesday, October 14th

 Group 1 6:20 pm-7:20 pm

Group 2 7:30 pm-8:30 pm

 

Just a reminder that players are to be at the rink no sooner than 30 minutes before their ice time and no later than 15 minutes.

Players must also wear masks entering/leaving the rink.

 

Here is the U13 AA Tryouts schedule- each ice time cost $10 (money will be collected from players in the lobby prior to their ice times).  Tryout groups will be the same as the conditioning groups (the group lists are posted below).  Be sure to check back on this page and/or the U-13 AA team tab for more information this weekend.

 

Saturday, October 17th

Group 1- 4:10 pm-5:10 pm

Group 2- 5:20 pm-6:20 pm 


Sunday, October 18th 4:50 pm-5:50 pm

Tuesday, October 20th 6:10 pm-7:10 pm

Wednesday, October 21st 5:40 pm-6:40 pm

 
October 10, 2020
Group 1 U13 Conditioning

Saturday, October 10th 6:30 pm-7:30 pm 

Wednesday, October 14th 6:20 pm-7:20 pm

 

Blake Coady

Brady Harrison

Brayden Carter

Brody Boulter

Calen Ellsworth

Cameron Coffin

Carter Clark

Chase Desroches

Cohen Fraser

Cohen McInnis

Cole Brioux

Cole Callaghan

Davin Bruce

Devon Doucette

Drew Gormley-Foote

Finn Galaise

Grayson Campbell

Jackson Cameron

Jake Farquharson

Jaxson Harding

Kamron Collins

Kyle Garro 

London Corbett 

Nathaniel Gallant

Noah Casford

Patrick Casey

Raylee Currie

Rowan Clarke

Ryan Evans

 
October 10, 2020
Group 2 Conditioning

Saturday, October 10th 7:40 pm-8:40 pm

Wednesday, October 14th 7:30 pm-8:30 pm

Anderson Morgan
Ben Phillips
Brad Sigsworth
Brock Kirkpatrick
Caelan Kennedy
Cam McKenna
Cam Hickox
Carson Hood
Dakota Torraville
Darby Marshall
Devin Havenga
Douglas Lyu
Ethan MacFayden
Ethan Shanahan
Gavin Nuesch
Jack MacDonald
Jake McCarville
Jax Smallman
Leul Peters
Liam Savoie 
Logan Griffin
Luke Sentner
Montgomery Stead
Noah Hammill-Drew
Noah MacDonald
Ollie Press
Reese Kennedy
Sawyer Robichaud-MacLeod
Tim Vermunt
Zachary Stretch 
 
October 9, 2020
Saturday, October 10th Conditioning Information

The first U13 conditioning ice times will be held tomorrow (Saturday, October 10th).

 

Group 1 will be on from 6:30 pm-7:30 pm

Group 2 will be on from 7:40 pm-8:40 pm

 

The second conditioning ice times will be held Wednesday, October 14th.

 

Group 1 will be on from 6:20 pm-7:20 pm

Group 2 will be on from 7:30 pm-8:30 pm

 

The cost is $10 per ice time for each player attending the conditioning sessions.  Payment will be collected in the lobby of the APM Centre from players before they enter the rink (if your player is attending both conditioning sessions, they can pay for both at the same time tomorrow)

 

With the recent update that Hockey PEI is moving to "Return to Play" Modified- Phase 4, we have some updates for the players and parents.  Parents- please make sure players are aware of the process outlined below.

 

Hockey PEI has made it mandatory for all players to wear a mask while entering/exiting the facility unless they're in their designated dressing room.  This will be effective October 10th, 2020.
Please make sure players arrive with a mask or they will not be able to attend the session.

  • APM Covid-Arena Information
  • Arrival Time: No more than 1/2 hour before ice time. All users should be in the facility 15 minutes prior to ice time.
  • Players will be required to sign in for each ice session.
  •  
  • Departure Time: Stay in the dressing room until the next group is on the ice (about 15 min) then players can depart. All participants must be gone within 1/2 hour after ice time.
  • **We encourage players to come dressed, but we will have volunteers/coaches to assist with tying skates or equipment assistance.

    ***The APM facility is still currently not allowing spectators, and are currently reviewing a new plan to submit in accordance to the Hockey PEI "Return to Play"- Modified Phase 4.

    Hockey PEI is preparing to release the full details on the Modified Phase 4 within the next few days.
     
    October 8, 2020
    U13 Female Conditioning

    U13 Female conditioning will begin in a few weeks.

    Schedule for each Group division can be found on the NRMHA website calendar.


    Group Max will be 30 Skaters.

    ****Please note that players will need to be dropped off at the APM Centre and adhere to their Covid-19 Rules.  A listing will be emailed before conditioning sessions begin.

    Each Ice Session is $10 and we ask the player to arrive with the proper amount.
    Division coordinators or NRMHA Member will be collecting at each session- etransfers will not be accepted.

    Deadline to sign up is October 15th at 8pm.

     
    October 6, 2020
    Upcoming Conditioning/Tryout Ice Times

    U13 AA Conditioning: 

     

    Wednesday, October 14th

     Group 1 6:20 pm-7:20 pm

    Group 2 7:30 pm-8:30 pm

     

    Just a reminder that players are to be at the rink no sooner than 30 minutes before their ice time and no later than 15 minutes.

    Players must also wear masks entering/leaving the rink.

     

    Here is the U13 AA Tryouts schedule- each ice time cost $10 (money will be collected from players in the lobby prior to their ice times).  Tryout groups will be the same as the conditioning groups (the group lists are posted below).  Be sure to check back on this page and/or the U-13 AA team tab for more information this weekend.

     

    Saturday, October 17th

    Group 1- 4:10 pm-5:10 pm

    Group 2- 5:20 pm-6:20 pm 


    Sunday, October 18th 4:50 pm-5:50 pm

    Tuesday, October 20th 6:10 pm-7:10 pm

    Wednesday, October 21st 5:40 pm-6:40 pm

     
    October 6, 2020
    Sign up for Conditioning/Tryouts

    Please be sure to sign up for conditioning/tryouts as soon as possible!!

     

    https://forms.gle/76seRsAdaNqWSGmHA

     

    The deadline to sign up is October 8th at 8:00 pm.

    We will need to stick to this deadline this year because of Covid-19th regulations.

    Players will be divided into groups and notified of specific ice times on October 9th.

     

    Major Association Sponsors

    • API Hockey Pros logo
    • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
    • Tim Hortons logo
    • Bell logo

    Related Websites

    Secondary Navigation Menu