The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

19-20 Novice Coordinator's Page
News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

1st yr Tykes

2nd yr Tykes

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
November 4, 2019
Upcoming Novice A times- girls and boys

Saturday, November 9th 7:00 am APM Boys

Saturday, November 9th 12:40 pm APM Girls- exhibition game
Monday, November 11th 4:40 pm Crapaud  Girls
Monday, November 11th 5:10 pm APM Boys- exhibition game
Thursday, November 14th 4:00 pm APM NR2/Boys (John Hardy's team) and NR1/Girls (John Brioux)
 
October 22, 2019
Upcoming Novice A times- girls and boys

Wednesday, Oct. 23rd 6:10 pm APM- GIRLS

Saturday, Oct. 26th 7:00 am APM- BOYS

Saturday, Oct. 26th 12:40 pm APM- GIRLS

Sunday, Oct. 27th 3:20 pm Crapaud- BOYS

Monday, Oct. 28th 4:40 pm Crapaud- GIRLS

Monday, Oct. 28th 5:10 pm APM- BOYS

no hockey Thursday, Oct. 31st

Saturday, Nov. 2nd 7:00 am APM GIRLS

Saturday, Nov. 2nd 12:40 pm APM BOYS

Sunday, Nov. 3rd 3:20 pm Crapaud GIRLS

 
October 16, 2019
Novice A Girls Ice times

Our Novice A girls will hit the ice together this weekend- there are 2 ice times for all Novice girls in the first week:
Saturday, October 19th  7:00 am APM Centre
Wednesday, October 23rd 6:10 pm APM Centre

 
October 16, 2019
Novice A Boys ice times

Our Novice A boys will be on the ice this week to get the season going!  Here are the groups and ice times for the first week of hockey: 
GROUP A:
Friday, October 18th  4:00 pm APM Centre
Monday, October 21st 5:10 pm APM Centre
Ethan Anderson
Quintin Annema
Sam Birt
Lincoln Brodersen
Tanner Burke
Aiden Cavanagh
Nolan Clark
Lincoln Clements
Ryan Coles
Kaiden Davis
William Dooks
Eli Farquharson
Griffin Gairns
Bentley Gallant
Erik Gallant
Mason Gallant
Lachlan Kennedy
William Kislingbury
Austin Lumsden
GROUP B:
Friday, October 18th 5:10 pm APM Centre
Monday, October 21st 4:00 pm APM Centre
Ben Hardy
Eric Likely
Blake MacDonald
Declan MacKenzie
Hayden McMurrer
Kwinn Nicholson Shaw
Ryder Perry
William Perry
Jack Pickard
Isaac Platts 
Alexander Proude
James Proude
Callum Savoie
Logan Stretch
Camden Tremere
Lucas Wolfe
Sam Wood
Taite Wooldridge

 
October 15, 2019
2019-2020 Novice AA Team

 

We want to thank all our wonderful hockey players for coming out and giving it their all during the tryouts. We are really excited about all the skill our association has at this level. While it is never easy to cut players from a team, please respect the decisions made. From a development perspective, we believe that all players are where they need to be to have a fun and successful year. A big thank you to all those that helped out during tryouts. 
The following players have been selected to play Novice AA for the 2019 - 2020 season at North River: 

 

 

Burnely, Ryan

Carter, Kole
Casey, Keegan
Chaisson, Layla
Csernyik, Wyatt
Delaney, Dominic
Dowling, Sam
Fletcher, Hudson
MacAdam, Grayson
MacDonald, Alistair
MacDonald, Gavin
MacNevin, Isaac
Mansour, Colm
Marshall, Calum
McCourt, Emery
McKenna, Luke
Rossiter, Braiden
Spence, Charles

 

Thank you,
Coaching Staff
The team's next ice times will be: 
Sunday, October 20th- 2:40 pm at APM
Wednesday, October 22nd- 6:00 am at APM 

 

 
October 3, 2019
Novice Conditioning Groups
Please find below the Novice conditioning groups.
There is a $10 fee for each conditioning ice time which will be collected at the rink before each ice time (cash only please!!- you can pay for both ice times on Saturday or pay for each one separately- I will be in the lobby by 7:15 am to take payments). 
1. Group A
Saturday, October 5th 8:00 am-9:00 am
Monday, October 7th 4:30 pm-5:30 pm

 

Annema, Quintin
Birt, Sam
Burke, Tanner
Burnley, Ryan
Carter, Kole
Casey, Keegan
Csernyik, Wyatt
Dooks, William
Delaney, Dominic
Dowling, Sam
Gairns, Griffin
Gallant, Erik
Lumsden, Austin 
MacDonald, Blake
McCourt, Emery
McKenna, Luke
Pickard, Jack
Platts, Isaac
Proude, Alexander
Proude, James
Rossiter, Braiden
Savoie, Callum
Tremere, Camden
Wood, Sam
Wooldridge, Taite

 

2. Group B

Saturday, October 5th 9:10 am-10:10 am

Monday, October 7th 5:40 pm-6:40 pm

 

Anderson, Ethan
Cavanagh, Aiden
Chaisson, Layla
Farquharson, Eli
Fletcher, Hudson
Gallant, Mason
Hardy, Ben
Kennedy, Lachlan
Kennedy, Lylah
Kislingbury, William
MacAdam, Grayson
MacDonald, Alistair
MacDonald, Gavin
MacKenzie, Tory
MacNeill, Tia
MacNevin, Isaac
Mansour, Colm
Marshall, Calum
McMurrer, Hayden
Perry, Will
Spence, Charly
Wolfe, Lucas 
 
October 1, 2019
Conditioning groups

Conditioning group assignments will be posted here and emailed to parents by Wedensday.

 

If you'd like your player to attend conditioning and/or tyrouts (or both!) and missed the sign-up deadline, just email the coordinator to be added to the list: 

melissakeefe@pei.sympatico.ca 

 
September 25, 2019
Upcoming Novice AA tryout dates/times

Novice AA tryouts will begin the second week of October.  All NRMHA registered Novice players are invited to attend.  There is a fee of $10 per tryout ice time (money will be collected at each time).

 

More information to come but for now, here are the dates/times (all ice times are at the APM Centre): 

 

Tryout 1:

Group A- Wednesday, October 9th 5:00 pm- 6:00 pm

Group B- Wednesday, October 9th 6:10 pm-7:10 pm

 

Tryout 2:

Saturday, October 12th 8:50 am-9:50 am

 

Tryout 3:

Sunday, October 13th 2:40 pm-3:50 pm

 

Tryout 4:

Monday, October 14th 4:00 pm-5:00 pm

 
September 25, 2019
Conditioning Ice times

The Novice AA team will hold 2 conditioning ice times open to all Novice age players registered with NRMHA.  The cost is $10 per ice time, payable before each ice time.  (Note- you can pay for both conditioning ice times on Saturday if that's easiest).

 

All ice times are at the APM Centre.

 

The conditioning ice times are: 

 

1. Saturday, October 5th

Group A: 8:00 am-9:00 am

Group B: 9:10 am-10:10 am

 

2. Monday, October 7th

Group A- 4:30 pm-5:30 pm

Group B- 5:40 pm-6:40 pm


 

Players are asked to pre-register at https://forms.gle/fYdDhhQNALgVMisW8

 

Players will be assigned to a group and the information will be posted here (and emailed to parents) prior to the first ice time.  

 
September 25, 2019
Upcoming Novice ice times

Information for all North River Novice players will be sent by email to parents the first week of October.  

Before the regular season starts, the Novice AA team will hold conditioning and tryouts, which are open to all novice age players (please note all players must be registered with NRMHA in order to attend).

Each session is $10 (payable before the ice time- cash only please!).

We do ask that players register for the conditioning/tyrouts (by having players pre-register we can divide the kids between ice times to ensure we have an equal number at all conditioning/tryout sessions).  Here is the link: 

 

https://forms.gle/fYdDhhQNALgVMisW8

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Bell logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu