The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

16-17 Novice Coordinator's Page
News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

Initiation

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Junior

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
January 12, 2017
Novice Development

 

There will be Novice Development this Friday, January 13th at 6:00pm at the APM Centre.  The session was originally scheduled for Atom but is now opened up to Novice players as well.

Go to the development link on our website to register!  Ignore the fact that the page says Atom/PeeWee....it is for our group now as well.

 

Thanks!

 

 
January 5, 2017
Novice Bruins

Congratulations to the Novice A Bruins for winning the recent George Trainor tournament in Charlottetown!

They defeated Summerside in the final after a hard fought 6-5 win over our Novice A Canadians in the Semis!

 

Great job to all North River teams!

 
November 21, 2016
Congratulations!

Congratulations to our  Novice "AA" Flames team

on winning the Silver Medal at the recent Early Bird Tournament!


The team finished round robin play with a 2-0-1 record and advanced to play Pownal 2 in the cross-overs.

They defeated Pownal 2 by a score of 3-0 and advanced to play Summerside in the Championship Game.

After regulation and the first overtime period, the two teams were still tied.   A shootout decided the winner.

Great start to the season Flames!

 
November 5, 2016
Novice
North River 1 North  River 2 North River 3 North River 4 North River 5

Devin Havenga

Aiden Havenga

Sam Morash

Jax Ulvstal

John Ulvstal

Jaxson Harding

Travis Mawhinney

Jake Farquarson

Cohen Fraser

Ethan MacFadyen

Montgomery Stead

Carson Hood

Jax Smallman

Reese Kennedy

Dakota Torraville

Brayden Carter

Anderson Morgan

Jake McCarville

Noah Inman

Cam McKenna

Anthony Doiron

Drew Gormley-Foote

Darby Marshall

Jack MacDonald

Cole Brioux

Brady Harrison

Max VanNieuwhuyzen

London Corbett

Jackson Cameron

Jaxon Ashby

Grayson Campbell

Ben Phillips

Kamron Collins

Cam Hickox

Liam Savoie

Carter Clark

Jackson Fast

Tim Vermunt

Cole Callaghan

Landon Smith

Brody Boulter

Ryan Evans

Sawyer R. MacLeod

Ethan Shanahan

Joshua Storey

Noah MacDonald

Devon Doucette

Owen Arsenault

Matthew Trainor

Blake Coady

David Slaven

Jake Acorn

Kayden Muttart

Colton Taylor

Davin Bruce

Gavin Neusch

 

Coaches:

North River 1 - Tyler Havenga and Chad Morash

North River 2 - Rodney Hood and Craig Smallman

North River 3 - Alf Marshall, Ryan MacDonald, & John Brioux

North River 4 - Joel Hickox and Joel Savoie

North River 5 - Ryan MacDonald and Ryan Doucette

 

The next ice times are as follows:

 

Sunday 3:20pm in Crapaud - NR 4 and NR 5

 

Monday 5:10pm at APM - NR 1, NR 2, and NR 3

 

Please be there 30 minutes prior to your ice time as team jerseys and socks will be given out.   There will be games played for the full hour.  For Monday, there will be three 15 minute games and each team will play against the other two teams.

 
October 30, 2016
Novice

Congratulations to all players for their hard work over the past two weeks.  You all worked hard and made the decisions hard.   Here is the final roster for the North River Novice "AA" Flames team for this season: 

 Novice "AA" Flames 2016-2017

Liam Arsenault

Cameron Coffin

Hunter Crozier

Chase Desroches

Dylan Drummond

Calen Ellsworth

Finn Galaise

Kyle Garro

Logan Griffin

Jake Kelly

Dylan MacLean

Rylan MacPhail

Oliver Press

Brad Sigsworth

Zack Stretch

Gabe Wolfe

 

The next ice time for the Novice "AA" team is on Wednesday, November 2nd at 6:00am at the APM Centre.

 

For those of you who don't see your name above, keep working hard and good luck with your season.  The next ice times for Novice "A" are Thursday, November 3rd at 4:40pm in Crapaud (for those with last names starting A-L) or Friday, November 4th at 4:40pm in Crapaud (for those with last names starting M-Z).

Thanks

Novice "AA" Coach

 
October 25, 2016
Novice "A" update

Please check your email for an update on Novice "A"

 
October 24, 2016
Novice AA Update

There are no cuts after tonight's intrasquad game and all players are invited to the next two ice times:

-Saturday 10:20am at APM Centre (practice)

-Sunday 2:40pm at APM Centre (intrasquad game)

 

Final cuts will be made after Sunday's final tryout.    Thanks!

 
October 24, 2016
Next Novice "A" ice times

The next ice times for Novice "A" players is below:

 

Players with Last Names starting with A-L:

Thursday, 4:40pm at Crapaud

 

Players with Last Names starting M-Z:

Friday, 4:40pm at Crapaud

 
October 23, 2016
1st Cut - Novice AA

NOVICE "AA" - First cut

Thanks to all the players who came out for Novice "AA" tryouts today.  You all worked hard and made the decisions hard.   All players listed below are asked to come to the next Novice AA tryout tomorrow, Monday, October 24th at 5:10pm at the APM Centre.   We will be playing an intrasquad game so please come at least 15-20 minutes early to get your assigned jersey for the day.

Jake Acorn (G)

Liam Arsenault

Davin Bruce

Grayson Campbell

Cameron Coffin

Hunter Crozier

Chase Desroches

Dylan Drummond

Calen Ellsworth

Jake Farquarson

Drew Gormley-Foote

Cohen Fraser

Finn Galaise

Kyle Garro (G)

Logan Griffin

Cam Hickox

Jake Kelly

Rylan MacPhail

Ethan MacFadyen

Dylan MacLean

Darby Marshall

Gavin Neusch (G)

Oliver Press

Brad Sigsworth

Landon Smith

Zack Stretch

Gabe Wolfe

 

For those of you who don't see your name above, please come to the next Novice "A" practice on Thursday (last names starting A-L) or Friday (last names starting M-Z) at 4:40pm in Crapaud. Good luck with your season!

 
October 20, 2016
Novice Ice Times

Please check your email  for more important information and ice times for

Novice Girls, Novice "A" Boys, and Novice "AA" !

 

The next ice time for each group is on Saturday, October 22nd at the following times:

 

Novice Girls - Saturday, October 22nd at 11:30am at the APM Centre.  All girls.

Novice "AA" - Saturday, October 22nd at 7:00am at the APM Centre (development time).    This is for all kids that indicated "YES" they planned to tryout for the "AA" team.  This is NOT a tryout, but a chance to get the group on the ice together before tryouts begin. Practice will be lead by Novice "AA" head coach.    The first tryout for the Novice "AA" team will be on Sunday, October 23rd at 2:40pm at the APM Centre.

Novice "A" - Saturday, October 22nd at 10:20am at the APM Centre - Practice.  Lead by Novice "A" coaches.  This ice time is for all kids that indicated "NO", they did not plan to tryout for the "AA" team.

 
October 16, 2016
Next Novice Girls Ice time

Thursday, October 20th at the APM Centre

 

4:00pm - ALL Novice Girls

 

As more ice times are listed, they will be posted here!

 
October 16, 2016
Next Novice Boys Ice Time

Monday, October  17th  at the APM Centre

 

4:00pm - Novice born in 2009

5:10pm - Novice born in 2008

 

As more times are listed, they will be posted here!

 
October 10, 2016
Ice times - 1st week of Minor Hockey
The Ice Times for the first week of minor hockey have been released. Check your email for full details. Saturday, October 15th: 10:20am - Novice boys born in 2009; 11:30am - Novice boys born in 2008; 3:00pm - All Novice girls; Monday, October 17th: 4:00pm - Novice boys born in 2009; 5:10pm - Novice boys born in 2009; Thursday, October 20th: 4:00pm - All Novice girls; Any questions contact: novicecoordinator@gmail.com
 
September 19, 2016
Novice Division

Welcome to the 2017-2017 Hockey Season!

 

All ice times for the NOVICE DIVISION (born in 2008 and 2009) will be posted here and on the main "schedule" tab when available.

 

There will be no ice times before October 15th

 

Thanks and keep posted!

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Bell logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu