Kensington Vipers logoNorth River Flames logoNorth Stars logoSouthside Lynx logo

Super Main Navigation Menu

16-17 Peewee AAA Mid-Isle Matrix - Team News Archives

Mid-Isle Matrix Major Sponsors

Source For Sports logo
SUPPORT the
Mid-Isle Matrix Players!
Place your
Company Name here...
This space is seeking
NEW SPONSORSHIP
Team News Over 5 Days Old
October 29, 2016
Buster Harvey Schedule

Friday November 11, 2016

1:30PM (Aitken Centre - AUC)  Mid-Isle Matrix vs EDZA South Cougars

5:15PM (Aitken Centre - AUC)  Restigouche Red Wings vs Mid-Isle Matrix

 

Saturday November 12, 2016

9:45AM (Grant Harvey - NHL)  Pictou County Crushers vs Mid-Isle Matrix

 

 

Quarter Finals                                
  Grant Harvey (Olympic) P53 5:00 PM   8th Place vs 1st Place   ORee P55 7:15PM   
October 4, 2016
Parents Meeting 9:15AM - Saturday October 8, 2016

We will be having a parents meeting before practice Saturday morning.

It is very important that every player has a parent attend the meeting. 

 
October 3, 2016
Practice

We will be having our first practice of the year this Saturday in Kensington at 9:50AM.  

 
October 2, 2016
2016-17 Mid-Isle Matrix Pewee AAA Final Roster

We would once again like to thank everyone one who came out to our tryouts.  We had a lot of tough choices to make this year.  

The final roster is as follows:

Goalies:

Blake Crozier

Coleson Dodds

 

Defence:

Angus Beaton

Braedan Tremere

Brett Reeves

Crosby Andrews

Rachel Richards

Sarah MacEachern

 

Forwards:

Carson MacDougall

Jacob Doucette

Jay MacDonald

Jayden Murphy

Keefe Marshall

Malcom MacDonald

Max Sentner

Ryder Howatt

Specer Toole

 
September 30, 2016
Jamboree Cost and Parent Meeting

The fee for each player participating in the Jamboree is $30.00

 

Also we will be having a parents meeting following Saturday's game.  See you then.

 

 
September 29, 2016
Lineups

Game 1 vs Summerside (Friday, 7:10PM)

 

Goalies:

Blake Crozier

Jakob MacDonald

 

Defence:

Crosby Andrews

Braedan Tremere

Angus Beaton

Sarah MacEachern

Brett Reeves

Rachel Richards

 

Forward:

Ryder Howatt

Jacob Doucette

Jayden Murphy

Sam Bowness

Evan Andrews

Spencer Toole

Carson MacDougall

James Doucette

Ian Drake

 

Game 2 vs Western (Saturday, 12:00PM)

 

Goalies:

Coelson Dodds

Tyler Rogers

 

Defence:

Crosby Andrews

Sarah MacEachern

Brett Reeves

Rachel Richards

Zackary Langdale

Cristopher MacDougall

 

Forward:

Max Sentner

Keef Marshall

Malcom MacDonald

Sam Bowness

Evan Andrews

Spencer Toole

Carson MacDougall

Jay MacDonald

Ian Drake

 

The lineup for game 3 against Kings County will be posted after game 2.

 
September 28, 2016
Jamboree Roster

We would like to thank all those that attended try-outs.  We wish you all the best this season.  

 

The following players have been selected to participate in the jamoree:

Goalies:

Blake Crozier

Jakob MacDonald

Coelson Dodds

Tyler Rogers

 

Defence:

Crosby Andrews

Braedan Tremere

Angus Beaton

Sarah MacEachern

Brett Reeves

Rachel Richards

Zackary Langdale

Cristopher MacDougall

 

Forwards:

Ryder Howatt

Max Setner

Jacob Doucette

Keef Marshall

Jayden Murphy

Malcom MacDonald

Sam Bowness

Evan Andrews

Spencer Toole

Carson MacDougall

Jay MacDonald

James Doucette

Ian Drake

 

Jamboree schedule is updated in the calendar.  Lineups for each game will be posted soon.

 
September 28, 2016
Jamboree Schedule

The schedule for the 2016 Matrix Jamboree has been released.  All games will be played in Kensington, our schedule is below:

7:10PM Friday,  September 30, 2016 - Mid-Isle vs Summerside

12:00PM Saturday, October 1, 2016 - Mid-Isle vs Western

3:00PM Sunday, October 2, 2016 - Mid-Isle vs Kings County 

 

All players selected to the jamboree roster will be posted on our website Thursday, September 29, 2016 before 6:00AM.

 
September 20, 2016
Tryout Teams

Team 1 - (7:20pm 9/23/16), (3:00pm 9/25/16), (6:00pm 9/28/16).

Forwards:  Jacob Doucette, Cameron MacLean, Evan Andrews, Ian Drake, Jakob MacEwen, Kody Vos

Defence:  Sarah MacEachern, Cade Butler, Zackary Langdale, Jordan Mahar 

Goalies:  Tyler Rogers, Jimmy Hulton, Cameron MacQuaid

 

Team 2 - (8:30pm 9/23/16), (4:10pm 9/25/16), (6:00pm 9/28/16).

Forwards:  Keef Marshall, Jayden Murphy, Sam Bowness, Myles Grant, Riley McKinnon, Mason Ward

Defence:  Angus Beaton, Cody Cudmore, William Lowther, Gabe Taweel

Goalies:  Kale Hunter, Jenay Spence

 

Team 3 - (8:30pm 9/23/16), (3:00pm 9/25/16), (7:10pm 9/28/16).

Forwards:  Ryder Howatt, Max Sentner, Nolan Cobb, Carson Grig, Katie Murphy

Defence:  Braedan Tremere, Rachel Richards, Malcom MacDonald, Jackson Sherren

Goalies:  Coleson Dodds, Gus MacEwen, Noah Visser

 

Team 4 - (7:20pm 9/23/16), (4:10pm 9/25/16), (7:10pm 9/28/16).

Forwards:  Maclom MacDonald, James Doucette, Jay MacDonald, Carson MacDougall, Spencer Toole

Defence:  Crosby Andrews, Brett Reeves, Christopher MacDougall, McHarry Spence

Goalies:  Blake Crozier, Jakob MacDonald

 

Please check calendar for game times.

 
September 15, 2016
Updated Tryout Schedule

The tryout schedule has been updated.  The new times are below: 

 

Friday September 23, 2016

(Group 1) 7:20pm - Kensington

(Group 2) 8:30pm - Kensington

 

Sunday September 25, 2016

(Group 2) 3:00pm - Kensignton

(Group 1) 4:10pm - Kensington

 

Wednesday September 28, 2016

(Group 1) 6:00pm - Kensington

(Group 2) 7:10pm - Kensington

 

All changes are shown in the calendar.

 
September 8, 2016
Conditioning Camp Player Assignements

Group 1:  Ice Times - 6:10pm(9/11/16), 5:40pm(9/17/16), 6:10pm(9/18/16)

Forwards

Evan Andrews, Sam Bowness, Nolan Cobb, Caden Dawson, Jacob Doucette, James Doucette, Ian Drak, Nathan Gallant, Myles Grant, Carson Grigg, Ryder Howatt, Jay MacDonald.

Defence

Crosby Andrews, Angus Beaton, Cade Butler, Cody Cudmore, Zackary Langdale, William Lowther, Maclom MacDonald, Cristopher MacDougall.

Goalies

Donovan Burt, Matthew Carpenter, Blake Crozier, Coelson Dodds, Jimmy Hulton, Jakob MacDonald.

 

Group 2:  Ice Times - 7:20pm(9/11/16), 4:30pm(9/17/16), 7:20pm(9/18/16)

Forwards

Malcom MacDonald, Carson MacDougall, Jakob MacEwen, Cameron MacLean, Makieson Macleod, Keefe Marshall, Riley McKinnon, Katie Murphy, Max Sentner, Spencer Toole, Kody Vos, Mason Ward.

Defence

Sarah MacEachern, Jordan Mahar, Josh O'Neill, Bret Reeves, Rachel Richards, Jackson Sherren, McHarry Spence, Gabe Taweel, Braeden Tremere.

Goalies

Gus MacEwen, Cameron McQuaid, Tyler Rogers, Jenay Spence, Noah Visser.

 

All ice times are in the calender.

 
September 4, 2016
Peewee ID / Conditioning Camp and Tryouts in Kensington

Cost is $70 (due at the door on the first ice time) for any or all of these 6 ice times.

  • Conditioning - Sept 11 - 6:10pm - 7:10pm and 7:20pm - 8:20pm
  • Conditioning - Sept 17 - 4:30pm - 5:30pm and 5:40pm - 6:40pm
  • Conditioning - Sept 18 - 6:10pm - 7:10pm and 7:20pm - 8:20pm
  • Tryout - Sept 23 - 7:20pm - 8:20pm and 8:30pm - 9:30pm
  • Tryout - Sept 25 - 5:00pm - 6:00pm and 6:10pm - 7:10pm
  • Goalie session at APM - Sept 27 - 7:20pm - 8:50pm - (Atom and Peewee)
  • Tryout - Sept 28 - 6:40pm - 8:10pm

Jamboree - September 30 - October 1 (not included in registration fee)

Pre-registration is REQUIRED; The deadline to pre-register is September 5th, 2016.

Pre-registration form is at:https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSe61Dv7qn2hVyrmP34HKZtpPfzGYWmIuJVsSD3oO4OAeTrSww/viewform?c=0&w=1

Player assignment for the first Conditioning Camp session will be posted at 
16-17 Peewee AAA Mid-Isle Matrix by September 7th, 2016.

 

Follow us on Twitter:  @MidIslePeweeAAA