Kensington Vipers logoNorth River Flames logoNorth Stars logoSouthside Lynx logo

Super Main Navigation Menu

16-17 Atom AAA Mid-Isle Matrix - Team News Archives

Mid-Isle Matrix Major Sponsors

Source For Sports logo
SUPPORT the
Mid-Isle Matrix Players!
Place your
Company Name here...
This space is seeking
NEW SPONSORSHIP
Team News Over 5 Days Old
November 27, 2016
Pownal Tournament Schedule

 

Friday December 2      8:50am vs Western @ Pownal Arena

Semi's: 
Sunday December 4    9:10am 4th vs 1st @ Pownal Stadium
Sunday December 4    9:30am 3rd vs 2nd @ Pownal Arena
Finals:
Sunday December 4    3:30  1st vs 2nd @ Pownal Arena

 

 
November 14, 2016
Early Bird Schedule Reminder

 

Early Bird Tournament:(subject to change)
Thursday November 17  @ 5:00 vs Kings County (MacLauchlan B)
Friday     November 18  @ 12:50 vs Halifax (Crapaud)
Saturday November 19  @ 8:00am vs Glace Bay (APM)
Sunday November 20 Semi #1 @ 8;00am (Cody Banks)
                                    Semi #2 @ 8:00am  (Simmons)
                                    Final      @ 12:30 Cody Banks

 

 
November 6, 2016
Arena Addresses

Games will be played between the following three rinks: 

Willie O’Ree Place (WOR) located at 605 Cliffe Street, Fredericton, NB, E3A 0S1. 

Grant Harvey Centre (GH) located at 600 Knowledge Park Drive, Fredericton,E3C 2N5.

Aitken University Centre (AUC) located at 20 MacKay Dr, Fredericton, NB E3B 5A3.

 

Tournament Pass:

$20.00 for the weekend

 
November 6, 2016
Early Bird Schedule

 

Early Bird Tournament:(subject to change)
Thursday November 17  @ 5:00 vs Kings County (MacLauchlan B)
Friday     November 18  @ 12:50 vs Halifax (Crapaud)
Saturday November 19  @ 8:00am vs Glace Bay (APM)
Sunday November 20 Semi #1 @ 8;00am (Cody Banks)
                                    Semi #2 @ 8:00am  (Simmons)
                                    Final      @ 12:30 Cody Banks

 

 
November 3, 2016
Arena Corrections!

 

Friday November 11  12:00pm vs Dieppe   Grant Harvey (NHL)
Friday November 11  5:15pm vs Pictou County Crushers   Aitken Centre
Saturday November  12 11:45 vs Fredericton Lions           O'Ree
Saturday November  12 6:00pm vs Fredericton Canucks   O'Ree
Finals:
Atom Semi #1 9:00am 1st vs 4th  Sunday November 13  O'Ree
Atom Semi #2 10:30    2nd vs 3rd Sunday November 13  O'Ree
Atom Final Semi winner #1 vs Semi winner #2 12:30       O'Ree
 
October 31, 2016
Buster Harvey Schedule

 

Friday November 11  12:00pm vs Dieppe
Friday November 11  5:15pm vs Pictou County Crushers
Saturday November  12 11:45 vs Fredericton Lions
Saturday November  12 6:00pm vs Fredericton Canucks

Semi's:
Sunday November 13 8:15am  2nd Div 2 vs 1st Div 1
                                   or
Sunday November 13 8:30am  2nd Div 1 vs  2nd Div 2
Finals:
Sunday November 13 12:30pm 1st vs 1st

 

 
October 28, 2016
Team Pictures

Chris Wilkinson The Picture Guy will be at the rink for team pictures on Saturday November 5 at 7:50 in Rustico.  Please bring your GREEN jersey that morning.  

 
October 16, 2016
Ice Time October 17-23

 

Just a review of our ice times this coming week.  

Monday October 17  vs Pownal @6:30 Pownal
Tuesday October 18 vs Charlottetown @7:00 Crapaud (Team Meeting 6:15) 
 Thursday October 20 Practice @ 7:00 Crapaud
Friday October 21 vs Summerside @6:35 CUP Summerside
Practice Saturday October 22 @7:50 Rustico

 

 
October 10, 2016
Schedule Changes

There have been a few schedule changes, please take note:

Practice tonight cancelled  as there is no ice in the Crapaud rink until Sunday.

Registration night has been postponed until Wednesday October 19 from 7-9pm in Crapaud.

We now have a practice Wednesday October 12 from 6:30-7:30 in Kensington and Thursday October 13 7:15-8:15 Borden

Sorry for all the changes!

 
October 10, 2016
New Season Begins

Hi everyone,

If you did not receive an email from me today (Monday) please send me an email at kelleymaiken@gmail.com and I will send it to you.  Here is a list of practices and games for the next two weeks.

Ice Times this week:
Practice:Tuesday  October 11 @7:00  Crapaud Cancelled
Registration night: Wednesday October 12  7-9 Crapaud Cancelled
Practice: Thursday October 13 @7:00 Crapaud Cancelled >

Games:
Saturday October 15 vs Sherwood @ 1:50 Cody Banks
Monday October 17  vs Pownal @6:30 Pownal
Tuesday October 18 vs Charlottetown @7:00 Crapaud
Friday October 21 vs Summerside @6:35 CUP Summerside
Practice Saturday October 22 @7:50 Rustico

 
October 2, 2016
Atom Matrix Team Roster for 2016-2017 Season

 

Thank you to all of the players that attended the Atom try-outs and conditioning.  Best of luck to all players for the upcoming season.  The following players have been selected for the Atom Matrix team this year: 

 

Goalies

 Rylan Aiken

Nolen MacLeod-Peters

 

Defence 

Liam Boswall

John Beaton

Beatrice Galaise

Liam Flynn

Kaleb Vos

Cam Taylor

 

Forwards 

 Tyler Wood

Ben Wood

Isaac Tweel

Michael Arsenault

Matt MacDonald

Nolan Gallant

Noah Wolfe

Lucas Thibeau

Rowan Tremere 

 
October 2, 2016
Atom Matrix Ice Times

The upcoming season ice times are as follows:  

Practise Times (rotate each week) between - 7:00pm Thursday at Crapaud Rink  OR  7:50am Saturday at Rustico Rink

 

Game Times (rotate each week) between - 7:00pm Tuesday at Crapaud Rink   OR    7:20pm Tuesday at Rustico Rink 

 

Atom practices commence this upcoming Saturday, October 8th at 7:50am in Rustico Rink.  Note:  Tuesday, October 11th will be a practise time in Crapaud at 7:00pm (games will commence shortly).

 


 
October 1, 2016
Atom Matrix Parent Meeting

Please note there will be a brief Parent Meeting in the Community Room immediately following the Sunday 8am game (Oct 2nd) at 9:10am.    

* Players that have not paid for the Jamboree, can pay the $30 fee before or after the meeting. 

 
September 30, 2016
Atom Jamboree Schedule

Matrix Jamboree Schedule - at Kensington

 

Friday Sept 30

4.50          Atom AAA                           Mid-Isle                  S’Side

6.00          Atom AAA                           Ch’Town                   Pownal

 

Sat Oct 1

8.30           Atom AAA                           S’Side                    Western

9.40           Atom AAA                           Pownal                    Sherwood

10.50         Atom AAA                           Ch’Town                  Mid Isle

3.30           Atom AAA                           Kings County            Sherwood

4.40           Atom AAA                           Western                  Ch’Town

 

Sun Oct 2

8.00          Atom AAA                           Sherwood                 Mid Isle

9.10          Atom AAA                           S’Side                     Kings County

12.40        Atom AAA                           Western                   Mid Isle

1.50         Atom AAA                           Pownal                     Kings County

 
September 25, 2016
Next Ice Time

Thank you to all the players that attended this weekend of try-outs.  The following players are invited back to the next ice time on Thursday, September 29th at 5:00pm in Kensington. 

The cost for this one practise is $10 per player/goalie.  Players invited to the Jamboree on September 30th-Oct 2nd - there is a separate cost.  

 

Team 1

  • Liam Flynn 
  • Liam Boswall 
  • Sam Langdale
  • Beatrice Galaise
  • Rowan Tremere
  • Tyler Wood
  • Isaac Tweel 
  • Matt MacDonald
  • Lucas Thibeau
  • Will Keough
  • Rylan Aiken
  • Cal King

 

Team 2

  • John Beaton
  • Kaleb Vos
  • Luke Inman
  • Munroe Boutilier
  • Michael Arsenault
  • Noah Wolfe
  • Ethan Murray
  • Cam Taylor
  • Nolan Gallant
  • Ben Wood
  • Sam Stewart
  • Nolan MacLeod-Peters
  • Pierce Saunders 

 

 
September 13, 2016
Conditioning and Try-outs

Conditioning and Tryout Schedules Atom Matrix 

 

Conditioning - Sept 11 - 3:50pm - 4:50pm (TEAM 1) and 5:00pm - 6:00pm  (TEAM 2)

Conditioning - Sept 16 - 6:10pm - 7:10pm (TEAM 1)  and 7:20pm - 8:20pm (TEAM 2

Conditioning - Sept 18 - 3:50pm - 4:50pm  (TEAM 1) and 5:00pm - 6:00pm  (TEAM 2)

 

ATOM TRY-OUT times are required to be revised ...please stay tuned for updates.

 

Jamboree - September 30 - October 1 (not included in registration fee)

 
September 12, 2016
Team 1 for Sept 11th 3:50 pm ice time

The following players/goalies are asked to attend the 3:50pm ice time on September 11th at the Kensinton Arena:

  • Rylan Aiken
  • Lucas Hulton
  • Grayson Arbing
  • Michael Arsenault
  • John Beaton
  • Alex Bernard
  • Liam Boswell
  • Munroe Boutilier
  • Ben Constable
  • Locking Dykstra
  • Liam Flynn
  • Mitchell Ford
  • Galaise
  • Nolan Gallant
  • Ethan Grant
  • Luke Inman
  • William Keough
  • Kade Lavoie
  • Sam Langdale
  • Ben Costain
     
September 12, 2016
Team 2 for Sept 11th 5pm ice time

The following players and goalies are asked to attend the 5pm ice time at the Kensington Gardens Arena on Sunday Sept 11th at 5pm:

  • Cal King  
  • Nolan MacLeod Peters  
  • Pierce Saunders 
  • Thomas MacKinnon  
  • Matthew McDonald 
  • Devin Mills
  • Ethan Murray 
  • Jack Platts 
  • Sam Stewart  
  • Isaac Taweel 
  • Can Taylor  
  • Michael Taylor 
  • Lucas Thibeau  
  • Rowan Tremere 
  • Kaleb Vos 
  • Noah Wolfe 
  • Ben Wood 
  • Tyler Wood
  • Haven Woodside
  • Morgan MacLean
  • Adam MacDonald
 
September 7, 2016
Conditioning and try-out ice times
Please note: Atom Players/goalies that have pre-registered will be assigned to the September 11th ice time as Team 1 for the 3:50pm ice time and Team 2 for the 5:00pm .... Names will be updated as of September 7th