The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

14-15 Peewee Coordinator's Page
News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

Tykes

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Junior

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
November 7, 2014
PeeWee Development IceTime

The first development time for the PeeWee division will be held on:


 Friday November 7th
6 am APM Centre


Session:  Handling Skills with John Murphy.


Registration via Development email.... nrmhadevelopment@gmail.com.  List to be posted Wednesday evening.

 
October 31, 2014
Upcoming EXHIBITION Games

Attention PeeWee "A" Players & Parents!

Now that the teams have been finalized, it's now time to PLAY SOME HOCKEY!!

 

Upcoming Game Times:

Team # 2 vs. Team # 3     Saturday, October 25th, 2014     Time:  5:20pm     Location:  APM

 

Team # 3 vs. Team # 1     Sunday, October 26th, 2014        Time:  5:00pm     Location:  APM

 

 
October 31, 2014
PeeWee A Male Team 1

PeeWee “A” Male Team # 1 

2014/2015 Season

Head Coach: Tim Waite e-mail:  twiger11@hotmail.com
Assistant: Terry Boulter e-mail: tboulter@gmail.com

Player Names (appearing last name first, in alphabetical order)

1.  ADAMS, COLBY
2.  ARSENAULT, ISAAC
3.  BOULTER, MALCOLM
4.  HOGAN, CONNOR
5.  JENKINS, BENJAMIN
6.  MACKINNON, SAM (Shane)
7.  MCCARDLE, KEEGAN
8.  MCKENNA, KAYLEB S
9.  MITCHELL, JAKE
10. MYERS, KEENAN
11. ROSS, AIDEN
12. SMITH, TYLER
13. WAITE, ANDON
14. WALL, JAYDEN
15. WOODS, FRANKIE

 

 
October 31, 2014
PeeWee A Male Team 2

PeeWee “A” Male Team # 2 

2014/2015 Season

Head Coach: Shawn Murray e-mail:  shawnfmurray77@gmail.com
Assistant: Tim Pot  e-mail: timothypot01@hotmail.com

 

Player Names (appearing last name first, in alphabetical order)

1.  BERNARD, DAYLIN
2.  CAMPBELL, BRAIDAN
3.  CAMPBELL, MALCOLM
4.  CHISHOLM, BRADLEY
5.  COLES, BEN
6.  CONKLIN, ADAM
7.  FARRAR, NICOLAS
8.  GARRO, JARVIS
9.  MACDOUGALL, GAVIN
10. MACPHAIL, COLBY
11. MACPHEE, ETHAN
12. MASON, KYLE
13. MILLS, MATTHEW
14. MURRAY, NOLAN
15. POT, AIDEN
16. TONER, ANDREW

 
October 31, 2014
PeeWee A Male Team 3

PeeWee “A” Male Team # 3 

2014/2015 Season

Head Coach: Kellie Andrews e-mail: kelliea53@gmail.com
Assistant: Marc Duguay e-mail: mjduguay@edu.pe.ca
Assistnant: Paul Henshall e-mail: 

Player Names (appearing last name first, in alphabetical order)

1.  BEACH, ANDREW
2.  BERNARD, COLTON
3.  CAMPBELL, TAYLOR
4.  CANTELO, CARSON
5.  DESREUX, CHRISTIAN
6.  DUGUAY, PATRICK
7.  DUNN, LUC
8.  GILL, HUNTER
9.  HARDY, LANDON
10. HENSHALL, SHAUN
11. LARTER,JENNA
12. MACKINNON, SAMUEL (Jamie)
13. SMITH, JOSH
14. WHEATLEY, BRYCE
15. WOODFORD, ALEX
16. YEO, THOMAS

 
October 23, 2014
PeeWee A Hockey BEGINS!

Welcome back players and parents! It’s shaping up to be another great year of hockey @ NRMHA!

This site will serve to provide you with general information regarding the NRMHA PeeWee A Male Hockey Division. Once all PeeWee "A" teams have been selected, you will be able to access the micro site for your players' team by clicking on the team name’s link located on the left hand side of this webpage.

The first official day of Minor Hockey for PeeWee "A" male is set to begin on Sunday, October 19th, 2014.

 

Here is what next week’s schedule looks like:


• Sunday, October 19th – PeeWee “A” Male         Time: 12:10pm-1:10pm     Last Name:        A though M
• Sunday, October 19th – PeeWee “A” Male         Time: 5:00pm-6:00pm       Last Name:        Mac through Z
• Thursday, October 23rd– PeeWee “A” Male        Time: 5:10pm-6:10pm       Last Name:        A though M
• Thursday, October 23rd– PeeWee “A” Male        Time: 6:20pm-7:20pm       Last Name:        Mac though Z

 
October 17, 2014
PeeWee AA Team FINAL ROSTER

After much deliberation and some very, very difficult decisions, we have finalized the roster for the North River Peewee AA team this season.

Selecting a roster of 15 skaters and 2 goalies from such a large talent pool was very difficult for us. For those of you who are not on this list, we sincerely appreciate the hard work and dedication you put into these tryouts. We wish you all a terrific hockey season this year!

Goalies:
Caleb Boswall
Dawson Doyle

Players:
Jonah Keizer
Kai Kojima
Will Mix
Brayden Monaghan
Dylan Murphy
Jack Nordquist
Connor Hennessey
Ryan McLaughlin
Eric McRae
Nick Mills
Olivia Phillips
Cale Rogerson
Simon Taweel
Carly Thompson
Andrew Dooks

PWAA schedule will be posted soon on the PWAA team page!


Next ice times:

Sunday, October 19
6:10pm: Game time (TBD)
*Parent meeting after game (details to follow)

Wednesday, October 22
6:00am Practice time

 
October 16, 2014
Invited List of Players AA Jamboree

Thank you to all players who participated in the first two PeeWee AA tryouts!

The following players are asked to attend the third tryout session, re PWAA Jamboree on Thursday night (Oct 16). For those not on the list, we wish you a terrific hockey season this year!

by last name in alphabetical order:

Beach, Andrew
Boswall,  Caleb
Dooks, Andrew
Doyle, Dawson
Hennessey, Connor
Keizer, Jonah
Kojima, Kai
McLaughlin, Ryan
MacRae, Eric
Mills, Nick
Mix, Will
Monaghan, Brayden
Murphy, Dylan
Nordquist, Jack
Phillips, Olivia
Pickens, Claire
Rogerson, Cale
Ross, Aiden
Smith, Josh
Taweel, Simon
Thompson, Carly
Wheatley, Bryce
Woods, Frankie

Jamboree Information:
Cost per team is $232 and will be shared evenly across all players:
($232 / 23 players = $10 per player).

Jamboree Schedule (Thursday Oct 16, 2014):
4:50pm: Charlottetown vs NR Flames
6:10pm: Sherwood vs Charlottetown
7:30pm: NR Flames vs Sherwood

Important:
Roster listing for first game will be provided 30 minutes prior to game time.

Dress Code:
Boys: shirt and tie
Girls: blouse (tie optional)

Reminder:
As stated on the parent letter distributed on October 12th, the final PWAA roster will be posted Friday night between 7-9pm.

 
October 14, 2014
MANDATORY Bodychecking Clinics for All Peewee Players

MALE HOCKEY:

There are 2 clinics offered (max. 35 skaters per clinic) and open to both males & females who intend to play boys hockey this season:

Session #1: Sunday, September 28, 2014     TIME:  4:45pm-5:30pm Classroom followed by 6:00pm-7:30pm on ice

Session #2: Tuesday, October 14, 2014        TIME:  5:00pm - 5:45pm Classroom followed by 6:10pm - 7:20pm on ice

PLEASE NOTE:  To register, email nrmhadevelopment@gmail.com and indicate player name and which session your son/daughter plans to attend.

FEMALE HOCKEY:

A team clinic will be provided to members of the Peewee Girls hockey team (date TBD).  You do not need to register for this clinic.

 
October 13, 2014
PeeWee AA Tryouts Group 1

PeeWee "AA" Male Tryouts

Group 1

Date:           Sunday, October 12, 2014                                   Time:            5:00pm – 6:00pm

                   Monday, October 13, 2014                                                          5:10pm - 6:10pm

The following players are asked to attend these ice-times for "AA" tryouts:

White Squad 1

Dylan Murphy

Defence

Matthew Mills

Defence

Jonah Keizer

Defence

Caleb McKenna

Defence

Andrew Dooks

Forward

Gavin MacDougall

Forward

Ayden Ross

Forward

Eric MacRae

Forward

Simon Taweel

Forward

Shaun Henshall

Forward

Isaac Arsenault

Goalie

Luc Dunn

Goalie

Black Squad 1

Jack Nordquist

Defence

Patrick Duguay

Defence

Mary MacDonald

Defence

Sam Mackinnon (Shane)

Defence

Bryce Wheatley

Forward

Nick Mills

Forward

Nolan Murray

Forward

Connor Hogan

Forward

Connor Hennessey

Forward

Colby Adams 

Forward 

Jarvis Garro

Goalie

Josh Smith

Goalie

 
October 13, 2014
PeeWee AA Tryouts Group 2

PeeWee "AA" Male Tryouts

Group 2

 Date:           Sunday, October 12                     Time:            6:10pm – 7:10pm (Group 2)

                Monday, October 13                     Time:            6:20pm - 7:20pm

 The following players are asked to attend these ice-times for "AA" try-outs:

 White Squad 2                            

 

Name:         

Brayden Monaghan

Defence

Claire Pickens

Defence

Will Mix

Defence

Thomas Yeo

Defence

Andrew Beach

Forward

Braidan Campbell

Forward

Nick Farrar

Forward

Samuel MacKinnon (Jamie)

Forward

Carly Thomson

Forward

 Jenna Larter

Forward 

 

Black Squad 2

Name:

Frankie Woods

Defence

Kai Kojima

Defence

Ben Jenkins

Defence

Olivia Phillips

Forward

Malcom Campbell

Forward

Landon Hardy

Forward

Ryan McLaughlin

Forward

Daylin Bernard

Forward

Cale Rogerson

Forward

 

 

 

Bradley Chisholm

Goalie

Caleb Boswall

Goalie

Dawson Dolyle

Goalie

 
October 11, 2014
PeeWee Conditioning Camp

PeeWee Conditioning Camp Ice-Times:

  • Sunday, October 5th:  6:00pm to 7:00pm  Last Name:  "A" to "M"  /  7:10pm to 8:10pm Last Name: "Mac" to "Z"
  • Thursday, October 9th:  6:20pm to 7:20pm Last Name:  "A" to "M" / 7:30pm to 8:30pm Last Name: "Mac" to "Z"
  • Saturday, October 11th:  3:00pm to 4:00pm Last Name: "A" to "M" / 4:10pm to 5:10pm Last Name:  "Mac" to "Z"

 Location:  All Sessions to be held @ the APM Centre.

Ice-Times have also been posted on the Coordinator's Calendar.

 

Cost of Conditioning Camps:

All 3 Sessions for $25.00

or $10.00 for individual session.

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Bell logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu