The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

14-15 Initiation Coordinator's Page
News Archives

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

Initiation

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Junior

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
February 10, 2015
Week of February 9th to February 15th

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, February 11th at 5:00 PM  APM Centre All teams 

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, February 11th at 4:00 PM APM Centre All teams 

 

Just a reminder there is no Tykes hockey this weekend.

 
February 3, 2015
Week of February 2nd to February 8th

First year Tykes: 

Wednesday, February 4th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre All teams 

Saturday, February 7th at 10:20 am- Crapaud    Devils 
Saturday, February 7th at 10:30 am- APM Centre Leafs and Flyers    
 
 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, February 4t at 5:00 pm- APM Centre    All teams (team pictures day)

Saturday, February 7th at 11:30 am- APM Centre    All teams 
Sunday, February 8th at 2:40 pm- Crapaud    Rangers and Bruins (game vs. Southside)
 
January 27, 2015
January 26th to February 1st

First year Tykes:

 

Wednesday, January 28th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre        ALL TEAMS

Saturday, January 31st at 10:20 am-  Crapaud        Flyers  

Saturday, January 31st at 10:30 am- APM Centre           Devils and Leafs

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, January 28th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre         All teams

Saturday, January 31st at 11:30 am- APM Centre           All teams

Sunday, February 1st at 2:40 PM- Crapaud                     Matrix and Rangers teams only 


 
December 22, 2014
Schedule for December 22- January 4

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, December 24th at 9:00 am-  APM Centre     ALL TEAMS

Saturday, December 27th at 10:20 am-   Crapaud         Devils 

Saturday, December 27th at 10:30 am-      APM Centre Leafs and Flyers

Monday, December 29th Jamboree     APM Centre   All teams 

Wednesday, December 31st at 5:00 PM  APM Centre   All teams 

Saturday, January 3rd at 10:20 am-        Crapaud          Leafs

Saturday, January 3rd at 10:30 am-             APM Centre   Flyers and Devils 

 

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, December 24th at 10:00 am-  APM Centre    All teams

Saturday, December 27th at 11:30 am-     APM Centre All teams 

Sunday  December 28th at 2:40 pm-  Crapaud            Bruins and Matrix only 

Monday, December 29th Jamboree    APM Centre   All teams 
Wednesday, December 31st at 4:00 PM APM Centre   All teams 

Saturday, January 3rd at 11:30 am-     APM Centre   All teams 

Sunday, January 4th at 2:40 pm- Crapaud  Matrix and Rangers only

 
December 16, 2014
Week of December 15-21

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, December 17th  at 4:00 pm- APM Centre    ALL TEAMS

Saturday, December 20th at 10:20 am-  Crapaud    Flyers  

Saturday, December 20th at 10:30 am- APM Centre        Devils and Leafs

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, December 17th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre     All teams

Saturday, December 20th at 11:30 am- APM Centre      All teams

Sunday, December 21st at 2:40 PM- Crapaud               Rangers and Bruins teams only 



 
December 2, 2014
Week of December 1-7

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, December 3rd at 4:00 pm- APM Centre       ALL TEAMS

Saturday, December 6th at 1:50 pm- APM Centre   ALL TEAMS

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, December 3rd at 5:00 pm- APM Centre    All teams

Saturday, December 6th at 3:00 PM- Crapaud     All teams

Sunday, December 7th at 2:40 PM- Crapaud              Bruins and Matrix teams only 

 
November 25, 2014
Ice times for November 24-30

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 26th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre     ALL TEAMS

Saturday, November 29th at 10:20 am-  Crapaud   Devils 

Saturday, November 29h at 10:30 am- APM Centre       Leafs and Flyers

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 26th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre    All teams

Saturday, November 29th at 11:30 am- APM Centre     All teams

Sunday, November 30th at 2:40 PM- Crapaud              Rangers and Bruins teams only 


 
November 17, 2014
Week of November 17-23

Please note there is no ice time at the APM Centre on Saturday due to the Early Bird Tournament schedule- all teams will practice in Crapaud instead.

 

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 19th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre     ALL TEAMS

Saturday, November 22nd at 10:20 am-  Crapaud   All team

 

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 19th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre    All teams

Saturday, November 22nd at 11:30 am- Crapaud  All teams

Sunday, November 23rd at 2:40 PM- Crapaud              Matrix and Rangers teams only 

 
November 11, 2014
This week's ice times

 

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 12th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre     ALL TEAMS

Saturday, November 15th at 10:20 am-  Crapaud   Flyers

Saturday, November 15th at 10:30 am- APM Centre       Leafs and Devils

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 12th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre    All teams

Saturday, November 15th at 11:30 am- APM Centre     All teams

Sunday, November 16th at 2:40 PM- Crapaud              Bruins and Matrix teams only 

 
November 4, 2014
This week's ice times

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 5th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre 

Saturday, November 8th at 10:30 am- APM Centre 

 

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, November 5th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre

Saturday, November 8th at 11:30 am- APM Centre

Sunday, November 9th at 2:40 PM- Crapaud  Rangers and Bruins teams only 

 

 
October 27, 2014
This week's ice times

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, October 29th at 5:00 pm- APM Centre 

Saturday, November 1st at 10:30 am- APM Centre 

 

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, October 29th at 4:00 pm- APM Centre

Saturday, November 1st at 11:30 am- APM Centre

Sunday, November 2nd at 2:40 PM- Crapaud  Matrix and Rangers teams only 

 

 
October 24, 2014
First Year Tykes teams

First year teams: 

 

The Flyers

Coaches: Chad Morash and Tyler Havenga 

 

Jake Acorn 

Kai Barnes 

Cole Brioux 

Julia Buote 

Devin Havenga 

Jonah MacDonald 

Nathan MacDonald 

Colton McMurrer 

Jackson McMurrer

Sam Morash 

Liam Savoie 

Luke Sentner 

David Slaven 

Kaeden Thomas 

Dakota Torraville 

 

 

The Leafs

Coaches: Dakota MacKay and Jason Spence

 

Jackson Cameron 

Grayson Campbell 

Drew Corke 

Jackson Fast 

Cohen Fraser 

Alex Full 

Jayden Griffen 

Cam Hickox 

Alexa MacKay 

Jake McCarville 

Anderson Morgan 

Ben Phillips 

Olivia Platts 

Henry Ridgway 

Charly Spence 

Avery Stewart 

 

The Devils

Coach: Baron Delaney 

 

Jaxon Ashby 

Brody Boulter 

Cole Callaghan

London Corbett 

Payton Crozier 

Elliot Delaney 

Ryan Evans 

Brady Harrison 

Carson Hood 

Jack MacDonald 

Kayden Muttart 

Mason Sheppard 

Colton Taylor 

Dallin Waite 

 

 

 
October 24, 2014
Second Year Tykes teams

The Bruins 

Coach: Aaron MacFadyen

 

Logan Griffen 

Jake Kelly 

Adam MacDonald 

Ethan MacFadyen  

Darby Marshall

Austin Martyris 

Cam McKenna

Jax Smallman

Landon Smith 

Jacob Taylor

 

The Matrix

Coaches: Scott Ellsworth and Dave Sigsworth

 

Alexa Aiken 

Brayden Carter

Cameron Coffin

Chase Desroches 

Dylan Drummond

Calen Ellsworth

Kyle Garro

Noah Hammill-Drew 

Rylan MacPhail

Darcie Mills 

Montgomery Stead 

 

The Rangers

Coach: Jeremy Stretch 

Davin Bruce

Parker Cardy

Blake Coady

Jake Farquharson

Drew Gormley-Foote

Dylan MacLean 

Oliver Press

Sawyer Robichaud-MacLeod

Ethan Shanahan

Zack Shepherd

Zack Stretch 

 
October 24, 2014
Weekend schedule

First Year Tykes:


Saturday, October 25th- 10:30 am APM Centre 
The dressing room assignments: 
The Flyers- dressing room 1
The Leafs- dressing room 2
The Devils- dressing room 4
Second year Tykes:

Saturday, October 25th- 11:30 am APM Centre
The dressing room assignments:
The Bruins- dressing room 1
The Matrix- dressing room 2
The Rangers- dressing room 4
Sunday, October 26th- 2:40 PM Crapaud 
all second year teams
 
October 1, 2014
Hockey season is just around the corner!

The first day of Tykes hockey willl be Saturday, October 18th at the APM Centre. 

The First year Tykes will be on the ice at 10:30 am and the Second year Tykes will be on at 11:30 am.

 

Team information will be emailed to parents in the coming weeks, once all coaching positions have been filled.

 

Here is the schedule for the rest of October:

 

First year Tykes:

Wednesday, October 22nd at 4:00 pm

Saturday, October 25th at 10:30 am

Wednesday, October 29th at 5:00 pm  

 

Second year Tykes:

Wednesday, October 22nd at 5:00 pm

Saturday, October 25th at 11:30 am

Wednesday, October 29th at 4:00 pm  

 

All ice times are at the APM Centre

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Bell logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu