The Official Website of North River Minor Hockey Association

Super Main Navigation Menu

Main Navigation Menu

Our Teams Navigation Menu

Select Season

Team Pages For Selected Season

Initiation

Novice

Atom

Peewee

Bantam

Midget

Calendar View
Calendar
Team News Over 5 Days Old Desc(sort order)
March 21, 2014
Atom A Practice Times - Jan - March 2014

ATOM A PRACTICE TIMES - January - March 2014 

Monday, December 30th - Team 3

Friday, January 3rd - Teams 1&2 

Monday, January 6th - Team 1

Friday, January 10th - Teams 2&3

Monday, January 13th - Team 3

Friday, January 17th - Teams 1&2

Monday, January 20th - Team 1 

Friday, January 24th - Teams 2&3

Monday, January 27th  - Team 3

Friday, January 31st - Teams 1&2 

Monday, February 3 - Team 1

Friday, February 7th - Teams 2&3

Monday, February 10th - Team 3

Friday, February 14th - Team 1 & 2   (Sweetheart Tournament - time to be made up)

Monday, February 17th - Team 1

Friday, February 21st - Team 2 & 3

Monday, February 24th - Team 3

Friday, February 28th - Team 1 & 2

Monday, March 3rd - Team 1 

Friday, March 7th - Team 2 & 3 

Monday, March 10th - Team 3

Friday, March 14th - Team 1 & 2

Monday, March 17th - Team 1

 
January 19, 2014
Provincial Sites Announced Message

Just and FYI Provincial sites have been released by Hockey PEI.  An official announcement will be coming from Hockey PEI this week. 

Female - Atom and Peewee all 4 sets of provincials at CARI.  This will be a celebration of female hockey with all females Peewee age and younger participating in female hockey in one building.  There will also be events involving Tykes and Novice females, so stay tuned for details.   The Hockey PEI female steering committee will be coordinating this, so we may be looking for volunteers from our teams to help promote and coordinate this event even though its not in our own building.  

Female - Bantam - Georgetown (this will be close to the Bantam Atlantics which will be in Montague the same weekend)  

 

Female - Midget - Northumberland 

Male Divisions

Atom Tier 1 - North River 

Atom Tier 2 - Bedeque

Atom AA - Alberton 

Atom AAA - Tyne Valley

Peewee Tier 1 - Belfast

Peewee Tier 2 - O'leary 

Peewee AA - Montague

Peewee AAA - Tignish

Bantam A Tier 1 - Evangeline

Bantam A Tier 2 - Summerside

Bantam AA - Kensington

Midget A Teir 1 - Souris

Midget A Teir 2 - Sherwood CARI 

Midget AA - Pownal 

 

Congratulations to the Atom Group on being selected this year to host Provincials at the APM Centre. 

Trevor 

 

 
November 4, 2013
Atom A (West Division) Game Time Schedule

Find a copy of the Western Division Game schedule under the download tab or click the link below:

 

Atom A West 2013.xls

 
October 26, 2013
Atom A Ice Times - for Week of October 27th

ATOM A - ICE TIMES FOR WEEK of October 27th

Team #1 (Tim's Team)

 * Sunday, October 27th 5pm  (Crapaud 

* Monday, October 28th  4pm (APM)

 

Team #2 (Lowell & Patrick's Team)

* Sunday, October 27th 5pm (Crapaud)

* Friday, November 1st  4pm (APM)


Team #3 (Shawn's Team) 

* Friday, November 1st  4pm (APM)

 

The regular schedule will be set later this week

 
October 25, 2013
Atom A Team - Flames #3 - Boys

Next Ice Time is Oct ober 26th - Saturday, 9:20am - Practise.   Watch the website for your schedule for the rest of the week. 

Coach: Shawn Murray

Assistant  Coaches:  Blaine Ward, Kirk Taylor

Players: 

Evan MacFadyen
Nolan Murray
Mason Ward
Caden Dawson
Keegan McCardle
Emerson Taylor
Connor DeRoche
Cory Goley
Andrew LeBlanc
Charley Doiron
Aiden Pot
Evan Trainor
Zac Toner
 
October 25, 2013
Atom A Teams - Flames #2 - Boys

Next Ice Time is October 26th - Saturday, 9:20am - Practise.   Watch the website for your schedule for the rest of the week. 

Coaches:

Lowell Stevenson and Patrick Butler

Players: 

Liam Stevenson
Gordon Butler
Connor Hogan
Ryan MacDonald
John Ross MacQuarrie
Jarrod MacLeod
Owen Noonan
Alex Stead
Caleb Green
Calen MacPhail 
Kyle Mason
Ethan MacDougall
Thomas Gillis
 
October 25, 2013
Atom A Team - Flames #1 - Boys

Next Ice Time is October 26th - Saturday, 9:20am - Practise.   Watch the website for your schedule for the rest of the week. 

Coach Tim Waite 

Players:

Andon Waite
Malcolm Boulter
Ben Jenkins
Jackson Sherren
Taylor Campbell
Carson Cantelo
Caleb Wright
Liam Wood
Jayden Wall
Tyler Smith
Kayleb McKenna
Cash Main-Elsinga
Noah Visser  (G)

 
October 19, 2013
Atom A Ice Times - PLEASE NOTE CHANGE

Please note, our Atom A teams will commence on Saturday, October 19th

Saturday, October 19th

9:20am - A - Mac

12:40 pm - MacD - Z

 

Thursday, October 24th at  4:00pm - All Atom Players 

Friday, October 25th  at 4:00pm - All Atom Players 

 

The three teams would be divided following the Friday practise.  

 
October 14, 2013
Atom AA Try - Out Times

Remaining Try-Out Ice Times for Atom AA

 

Mon Oct. 14, 2013 6:20 pm to 7:20 pm

Wed. Oct. 16, 2013 5:10pm to 6:10pm

 

 

Major Association Sponsors

  • API Hockey Pros logo
  • McDonalds Canada atoMc® Hockey Banner
  • Tim Hortons logo
  • Dodge Caravan Kids Logo

Related Websites

Secondary Navigation Menu